Wembley Police Station

379 Cambridge St Wembley

Cnr Marlow St

RHP - To be assessed Current 28 Sep 2012

Category 2

Considerable Significance Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity. Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value as a good intact example of a post war residential scaled police station executed in brick and tile which retains many original details.

The place has historic value for its association with the development of Wembley in the post World War Two period and the government response to these demands for services.

The place has social value for the members of the community as the police station has been an ongoing presence since the mid 1950s.

Physical Description

Post war single storey domestic scale building utilised as a police station. The principal façade faces Marlow Street incorporating a traditional asymmetric planform. The ‘cut-out’ corner to the north-west corner of the Cambridge Street elevation forms a covered porch/verandah area with the entrance door facing towards Marlow Street. Originally of ‘L’ shape plan form, the building has been extended towards the south with a substantial rectangular addition of similar design.

The building is of brick and tiled construction with timbered gable to Marlow Street and rendered wall beneath the main window to Cambridge Street. The porch/verandah area has a timber wall to the west elevation, solid to the lower four panels with 12 open panels above.

History

The site for the future Wembley Police Station was secured by the government in the late 1940s but it was not until 1955 that the station was built. Tenders were called for the construction of the building from 1951 until 1954, the delay in going ahead with the project has not been determined.

An addition to the station was made c1980 almost doubling the size of the original building. Parking and landscaping have continually been upgraded since the original construction and the premises continued to be used for their original function in the community.

Authenticity: High