McBride's House and Cooke's House

94, 96 & 96a Lincoln St Highgate

Statement of Significance

These two dwellings constructed in 1893 in the Late Colonial Style are intact and good examples of their style featuring facet bay windows and associated mitred hip roof form and brick quoining. The two dwellings contribute to the quality and diversity of Lincoln Street and were both associated with businessman whom resided and owned the subject dwellings at the time of construction in 1893 until at least the inter-war year.

Physical Description

McBride's House at No. 94 Lincoln Street is constructed in the Late Colonial Bungalow Style circa 1893. The dwelling features a hipped iron roof with a hipped gable over the front protruding room, which is positioned on the eastern side of the dwelling and features a faceted bay window. A bullnose verandah runs the length of the dwelling's return which is supported by timber posts that are adorned with decorative timber brackets. Cooke's House at No. 96 Lincoln Street is constructed in the Late Colonial Georgian Style. The main form of the facade is symmetrical and features identical faceted bay windows, which are headed by protruding gables. There is a mitred hip roof form over each of the faceted bay windows. This dwelling although similar in bulk and style differs from No. 94 by being symmetrical in appereance, whereas No. 94 is asymmetrical with the one protruding room and facetted bay window. Both No. 94 and No. 96 are partially sheilded from the Street by brick and timber picket fences. Both original lots have been subdivided and new residential dwellings have been constructed to the rear. Alerations to the rear

History

Lincoln Street formed part of the Highgate Hill subdivision which was developed by surveyor Charles Crossland and named after his birthplace in London. The subdivision of Highgate Hill was one of the first suburbs on the north side of Perth. It consisted of a small isolated cluster of homes erected on as estate in the hollow at the east side of Beaufort Street. Few of the early residents built in this area have survived. Although one of the first subdivision areas in Perth, residential growth in the Highgate area was slow and by the late 1890's the suburb was described as a 'sprawling and sparsely populated district'. The Highgate Primary School was opened in 1894 and the Highgate Hill Police Station in 1897. McBride's House at No. 94 Lincoln Street derives its name from Mr James Mc Bride whom resided at the dwelling from 1893 until 1918. He was listed as being a resident of Lincoln Street in the first Western Australian Directory published by Piersenne 1893 - 4 and his house and No. 96 are shown on the c.1897 PWD sewerage plans. James arrived in Western Australia from London aboard the 'Glen Avon' on 21 May 1885. He married Agnus Brand at the Wesely Church, Perth on 18 August 1887 and they had one child William, who was born in 1888. James was a compositor and printer and worked in Perth. According to Wise's Post Office Directories McBride lived there until 1899 or 1900. (There is no listing for the subject place for 1900). Between 1901 and 1903 J.Hayes (1901) and Mr Jefferson (1902) are listed. McBride returned in 1904 and remained until 1918. The residents next doot at 96 and 96a were Robinson Cooke and Mrs Burnham. The latter two were still there the following year and Mrs C.E Boucher was in residence at No. 94. From then on until the dwelling was purchased by Mr James Bradley in 1925, the property had a high turn over of tenants. Bradley was still there in 1949, the last year of the Directories. Building Plans from City of Perth indicate that Bradley erected a brick and asbestos garage on the north-west corner of the property. Then in 1984 the then owner of No. 94 Lincoln, Mr P Custance conducted various refurbishments to the dwelling both internally and externally. Internally the kitchen was upgraded and the removal of the existing brick internal walls into the hallway from both the dining and lounge areas was carried out and the bricking up an internal doorway. Externally a single brick addition to the rear was demolished and replaced with a cavity brick wall, the back door on the northern facade was replaced with a set of French doors, a corrugated iron roof with a bullnose fascia was erected along the small section of the western facade and brick paving was laid along the western side of the dwelling. Cooke's House and garden at No. 96 Lincoln Street was valued at 500 pounds in the City of Perth rate books. It derived its name from original owner and resident of the place Robinson Cooke, although it appears as 'Consett Villa' in the 1900 Directories. Cooke arrived in Western Australia form London aboard the 'Hastings' in June 1883 with his wife Mercy and two children. He was first listed in Piersenne's Western Australian Directory in 1893 - 4. However Wise's Post Office Directories from from 1895/6 also indiate that others resided at the dwelling as well during this time. Cooke worked as a storeman according to the 1897 rates books but was listed as an 'ironmonger' when he applied for a 125 acre grant in teh Swan District in 1887. Later he became a Commercial Traveller, which is a chapter of the Freemason's Society. His work and his grant possibly explain why leased his dwelling to various tenants whilst he travelled. He was certainly known to have visited Victoria in 1886. According to the Directories in 1918 Robinson Cooke was in residence at that time as was Mrs Burnham. Between 1932 and 1936 he was on his own and then Reginald Fishwick joined him in 1937. In 1949 the last year of the Directories, Mrs L. Shervington was listed at residing at No. 96 and 96a. An obituary in the 'West Australian Craftsman', the Freemason's periodical, indicated that Robinson Cooke passed away suddenly at sea on 3 November 1956. Apparently he and his wife had just returned from a visit to England and were proceeding to Melbourne to take part as officials in the 1956 Olympic Games. Within 24 hours of leaving Fremantle Robinson Cooke was found dead in his cabin. City of Perth Building Plans (dated 16.9.1952) confirm that the place was used as two flats. In 1952 the owner of 96a, Mr Staricoff, applied for permission to construct a brick and iron bathroom. Permission was denied and it was recommended he restore the property to a single dwelling. The owner of No. 94 received permission to build an additional two-storey grouped dwelling and to make alterations to the existing dwelling in 2005.