HOUSE, 9 MARTHA STREET

9 Martha St South Fremantle

Level 2

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of considerable cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle and its conservation is a priority.

Statement of Significance

House, 9 Martha Street, is a single storey limestone and zincalume house dating from the 1890s. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of South Fremantle. It is historically significant as a typical workers' houses in the South Fremantle area, representing the expansion of Fremantle in the gold boom period of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The place is a fine example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture.

Physical Description

House, 9 Martha Street is a single storey, limestone, brick and zincalume house with a symmetrical facade designed as a fine example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The walls are limestone with red brick quoins. The roof is hipped and clad with zincalume. There is a corbelled chimney evident. The verandah has a separate bullnose zincalume roof supported by timber posts. Brick quoined air vents are visible between the roof and verandah. There is a rendered and steel picket fence to the front boundary line. Vegetation in the front yard prevents further description of the front elevation.

History

Lot E4 was subdivided in 1888. In 1892 E4 was purchased by Alfred John Locke, schoolmaster, of Fremantle. Locke died in 1916 and his property was inherited by his brother Jacob Patrick Locke, of 89 Martha Street, his brother. Jacob Locke is noted as a bread carter.
In 1922 the property at 9 Martha Street passed to Tomothy John Mahoney, storeman, who is listed as living at Martha Street. Mahoney died in 1938 and in 1939 his property passed to his widow, Mary Catherine Mahoney, who is also listed as living at Martha Street, suggesting the Mahoneys occupied the place as their family home from the 1920s. Mary Mahoney owned the place until her death in 1960, after which the place remained in the Mahoney family.

A 1908 sewerage plan shows a stone cottage on the site which matches the location of the existing residence. It is L-shaped, with a small rear verandah within the ‘L’ and a verandah across the entire front elevation, accessed by two central steps. A 1913 map shows the cottage with no rear verandah. A small section of the building protrudes from the main rectangular footprint at the rear, suggesting the rear verandah shown in 1908 has been enclosed by this time. A well is shown in the centre of the lot. In 1966, an application to build a brick and iron laundry at the house was approved, estimated at $500, to be completed by the owner.

A 1984 plan shows that extensions have been made to the rear of the residence, as the footprint of the residence is shown as rectangular, and about twice the size of the 1913 footprint.

A 1993 photograph shows the place as having a hipped tile roof in two hipped sections, and a skillion tile verandah across the front, supported on round metal poles. The front of the house is stone with brick quoining, and the sides are smooth rendered. There is one large chimney.

A 2000 photograph shows the house largely unchanged, except that verandah posts have been replaced with timber.