Old Broome Jetty site, now known as the Groyne Area.

Shire of Broome

Broome

Kimberley

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Aug 2014 Grading B

Grading B

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance to Shire of Broome that is worthy of recognition and protection through provisions of the Shire of Broome‘s Town Planning Scheme. Planning application needs to be submitted to Shire of Broome for any proposed development. Recommend: Retain and conserve the place. Undertake photo record of the place prior to any development.

Statement of Significance

The site of Broome jetty is an important historical site representing the shipping and pearling industries that were the foundation and sustenance of settlement and development in Broome.

Physical Description

Embankment of stone backfill at the northeast end of Town Beach- extending out from the Pioneer Cemetery promontory, and at the south end of Roebuck Bay.

History

Mangrove Point Jetty was constructed in 1897 as the town jetty. It was 2,953 feet (900 metres) long and 15 feet (4.5 metres) wide, with a 'T'-shaped head 340 feet (103 metres) long and 30 feet (9 metres) wide. Contract for the structure was for £17,519. The jetty was connected to the town and to Streeter's Jetty in Chinatown, by a tramway. The line ran down the centre of the jetty and on one side was a cattle race, a box-like structure enclosed on both sides. Cattle were driven along the race to be loaded onto a waiting ship. The jetty was important for the transport of stock because of the considerable overland distance. Despite its length, boats were still left stranded at low tide. The jetty was the place to be seen when the steamships were in: master pearlers in white suits with two gold studs at the neck band and wearing pith helmets and the ladies with parasols. The steamship lounges would be open for the enjoyment of gin slings and whiskey and sodas. The jetty closed in the late 1960s, when a new deepwater port jetty was built further south. Mangrove Point remains a tourist lookout, viewing site and popular fishing spot.

Modifications: Extensive

Site Only