Tom Collins House, Allen Park

City of Nedlands

State Register Registered 05 Nov 1999 Register Entry

Classified by the National Trust Classified

Municipal Inventory Completed 15 Apr 1999

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Apr 1999 Category B

Category B

Worthy of a high level of protection; to be retained and conserved; provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the City of Nedlands Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. A more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement to be undertaken before approval given for any major redevelopment. Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be considered.

Statement of Significance

Tom Collins House has highly significant aesthetic, historic. social, rarity and representativeness cultural
heritage value.

It is highly significant for its association with the writer Joseph Furphy who wrote Such is Life (1903) under
the pen name Tom Collins. The book is regarded as one of the classics of Australian literature. The house
was buill by Furphy with the help of a neighbour. Various doors and the fireplace surrounds contain
decorative panels made by Furphy's daughter In law. Mallie Furphy.

The house remains a typical example of the working man's COllagebuilt to a simple plan, It is representative
of the timber and iron houses constructed before building by-laws prohibited the erection of timber dwellings
in the metropolitan area. It is one' of the dwindling number of the simple type of weatherboard cottages built
in the metropolitan area at the turn of the century.

Tom Collins House is also significant as the headquarters of the Fellowship of Australian Writers (WA) and is
a literary museum. Many leading literary figures have been and are associated with the house.

Physical Description

Tom Collins Honse is a timber and Iron 'worker's COllage'originally built to a standard design used at the
rum of the century. Viewed from the outside it has an asymmetric plan formwith a projecting front room on
the lell and vcrnndah to the right, The original central passageway was altered some time in the late 1930s
with part of the verandah enclosed to create an entrance foyer and the front door moved to the side. Since
1907 a verandah.. later converted to additional Livingrooms, was added [0 the rear of the house Which had
been a four roomed cottage. Other internal changes were made when the house became the headquarters of
the Fellowship of Australian Writers (WA). The weatherboards are painted white and the iron roof is
painted red. The house has been resited in a lightly wooded area of Allen Park.

While it is unfortunate that Tom Collins House had to be moved from its site in Servetus Street. this was the
only alternative to its demolition. Article 9 of the Burra Charter allows for relocation when there is no other
alternative course of action. dependent on the following condition: "If any structure is moved. it should be
IUO\'ed to nn appropriate setting and given 311appropriate use. Such action should not be to the detriment of
any place of cultural significance". The new site is considered an appropriate setting. and the former
functions of the house will be maintained.

A number of diminished aspects of relocation arc being addressed. For example, a re-established garden will
contain cuttlngs from the original fig tree and 111II Iberry tree planted by Joseph Furphy. and the Fellowship's
garden furniture such as the Furphy WaterTank. sun-dial and various memorials will be re-established.

It could be argued that because the bushland selling of Allen Park is closer to the original nature of uic
Servctus Street site when Joseph Fnrphy built and lived in the house, the relocation gives a truer sense of the
ambience of the place as it used to be. Fnrphy described the Clement Street area where he first lived as a
'wild bush spot' and the Scrvorus Street site would have been very similar. BOUI places had to be cleared of
bush before he could build his homes.

Joseph Furphv was born in September 1843 at Yarra Glen. Victoria. He was the second son of Irish
immigrants Samuel and Judith Furplry, Joseph completed his formal education in 1857. He was a 'jack of all
trades' and worked at various jobs includlng form labourer.mechanic. gold prospector, and owner-operator of
agricultural machinery and farmer

During these years he began writing. winning his first prize for poetry in 1867, the year he married Leonie
Celina Germain and became the licensee of the Vineyard Hotel. Daylesford. During the l870s he moved to
various towns in Victoria. and eventually settled in Hay where he established a long-distance carrier business.
However. drought and illness ensured business failure. It was during the 1880s that Joseph Furphy became
attracted to socialist principles and began his longtime relationship with Kate Baker. twenty years his junior.
Tn the I890s he wrote Such is L1{e.but amendments to the original manuscript were I10tcompleted for some
years and the book eventually published in 1903.

Joseph Fnrphy and his wife arrived in Western Australia on January 20th. 1905 to join their sons Felix and
Samuel and their families. The sons had arrived about two years earlier and had established tbe Furphy
foundry in Grey Street. Frernantlc in 1903

Original fabric restored. design uncomprised as only few changes. Relocated.

SW5 LGA Place No

88 At the toss of a coin : Joseph Furphy the western link. Book 1987
734 Heritage assessment and conservation plan for Tom Collins House. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1995
4437 Post haste the millennium: opportunities & challenges in Local Studies. Proceedings of the 2nd National ALIA Local studies Section Conference. Conference proceedings 1999
87 Tom Collins and his house Book 1973
8427 The Furphy family in Western Australia : upwardly mobile in Perth. Journal article 2005