70 Stirling St Bunbury

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 High level of protection - TPS

High level of protection - TPS

Provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

House, 70 Stirling Street, a single storey brick and iron house has cultural heritage significance because it is a fine example of the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture, and it contributes to the aesthetic and precinctual qualities of Stirling Street.

Physical Description

House, 70 Stirling Street is a fine example of a single storey brick and iron house built in the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture. The walls are tuck pointed brick, with rendered brick to the sides, and above the verandah roof line. The roof is hipped with a gable to one end which has some decorative timber features. There is a tall brick corbelled chimney. The verandah has a dropped iron roof supported by timber posts with decorative timber brackets. There is an extra bullnose awning at the gable end. The asymmetrical façade has a faceted bay under the gable end, with timber framed double hung sash windows. The door has top and side lights and all windows and the door have a rendered architrave emphasis. There is a timber picket fence to the front boundary line.

History

Stirling Street formed the northern boundary of Governor Stirling’s grant Location 26 of 100,000 acres). The street was first developed during the 1850s when several lots were granted to the Enrolled Pensioner Guards.

The date of construction of House, 70 Stirling Street is not known. No entry could be found for the lot in the 1899 Rate Book and there are no rate books for the 1906 to 1920 period. It is thought that the house was built c. 1900.

House, 70 Stirling Street was owned by the Hislop family for many years. J Hislop was the owner and occupier in 1921. From c. 1930 until at least the early 1950s, House, 70 Stirling Street was owned and occupied by Henry Hislop.

Integrity/Authenticity

The building remains largely as built, however a privacy lattice panel which once graced the front of the building has been removed.

Exterior: Good