St Nicholas' Anglican Church

Town of Cambridge

45 Berkeley St Floreat

Cambridge

Heritage List Adopted 27 Nov 2018

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 15 Dec 2020 Category 2

Category 2

Considerable Significance Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity. Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Nov 2018 Category 2

Anglican Church Inventory YES 31 Jul 1996

Statement of Significance

The church has aesthetic value as a good intact example of the post war international style executed in brick and tile featuring stained glass and original internal features.

The church has aesthetic value as a landmark in the street and district.

The place has historic value for its association with the development of Floreat Park in the 1950s and 1960s and with the acceleration of settlement following the Empire/Commonwealth Games in 1962.

The place has historic value for its identification with the sportsmen and women which reflected the enthusiasm for sports in the early 1960s when Perth held the Commonwealth Games.

The place has social value for the members of the community who have attended the place for social and religious occasions since 1962.

Physical Description

The church was constructed in 1962 and is considered to form part of the Late Twentieth Century Ecclesiastical style, and is quite simple in its presentation. The structure benefits from a traditional vertical emphasis. The place is of brick construction with a tiled roof. A free standing tower is located to the front of the north west corner of the church.

The stained glass windows are located around the building, many of which extend to the eaves, and are principally strip windows in a blank brick elevation. The north elevation to Berkeley Street consists of an asymmetric plan with one of the entries accommodated in the north wing and a second through the tower.

History

The Anglican Parish of St Nicholas (Floreat Park) was initially part of the St Edmund's (Wembley) Parish until designated as its own parish in 1972. At first, people from the Floreat area worshipped in the local tennis club. The parish later gathered in the first church hall which was located directly south of the church and accessed from The Boulevard (84-86 The Boulevard). The original church hall was replaced with the current church hall in 1999.

Fund raising to build a church in this developing parish began in the 1950s. Melbourne Architect Louis Williams designed the church and a listing of the projects of this firm identifies the design was overseen by Associate, Bill Douglas. Louis Reginald Williams (1890-1980) was an ecclesiastical architect who designed churches throughout the country, particularly in Victoria, primarily Anglican but also Methodists, Presbyterians, Lutherans and Christian Scientists. Williams was probably the major church architect in Australia in the Arts and Crafts tradition from the 1920s to the 1970s.

The church was consecrated by Archbishop of Perth, Robert Moline, on 20th October 1962 and cost £34,400. As part of the ceremony the church was 'dedicated in honour of Australian Sportsmen who have played an important role in strengthening international relationships and goodwill'. The association with Sports was heightened because the Empire or Commonwealth Games were being held in 1962 and many
events at the new Perry Lakes stadium nearby. Many sporting organisations donated the jarrah pews which were chosen to blend with the jarrah flooring. It was noted in the West Australian, that enamelled plaques bearing the insignia of sporting and athletic associations are fixed to the pews of the church. In addition, England Test cricketer, the Rev David Sheppard, preached at Evensong in the new church.

The church features an original organ built by Paul F. Hufner and installed in 1962. The stained glass windows were added after the church's initial construction. Archbishop Roger Herft consecrated the icons of Jesus Christ Pantocrator and St Nicholas of Myra during at the 50th anniversary of the consecration of the church building in October 2012.

Integrity: High
Authenticity: High