Weatherboard Houses

64 Richmond St Leederville

Cnr Richmond & Fleet St

Statement of Significance

The house, at 64 Richmond Street is an examplar of a rare and intact weatherboard Federation Bungalow, which clearly demonstrates the stylistic differences from the neighbouring Colonial Georgian cottage.

Physical Description

The single storey cottage has a symmetrical frontage with a central front door flanked by double hung sash windows, with gablets above. The place is timber framed and clad with weatherboard.. The hipped gambrel roof is clad with corrugated iron and has two feature gablets, with fretwork detail, and a separate bull nose verandah. The verandah roof is elegantly supported by turned posts, curved bracket and fretwork valence. Garden and shrub setback- obscures views None apparent

History

The MWSS & DD sewerage plan of the 1950s shows a small weatherboard house at No. 64 on the corner of Fleet Street. The residence was not shown on the 1900 PWD sewerage plans. It was built circa 1905 as John C. Coombs was first listed in Wise's Post Office Directories as occupying the subject place on the corner of Fleet Street in 1906 (although not street numbers were given). No numbers were allocated until 1910. At that time there were just two residents between Fleet and Scott streets and there were 32 residents in the Leederville section of the street. At that time Coombs was listed as occupying a house near the corner of Fleet Street, then numbered 26 Richmond Street. The numbering was changed to 64 in 1917. In 1937, John C. Coombs was still listed in the City of Perth rate books as the owner and occupier of No. 64 Richmond Street on Lot 16 and according to the Directories the family remained in residence until 1946. They were followed by Edmund C. McGregor in 1947 who was still there in 1949, the last year of the Directories. In 1984 then owner Moran built a workshop/garage on the property and then in 1989 he built a brick and iron two-storey second group dwelling at the rear. In more recent times the block was subdivided and sold and in 1991, new owner Millar built another brick and metal grouped dwelling on the site facing Fleet Street.