1 Moore St Bunbury

Cnr Stirling St

RHP - To be assessed Current 16 Apr 2004

Statement of Significance

House, 1 Moore Street, a single storey rendered brick and tile house, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place is an altered example of the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture;
the place has landmark qualities and contributes significantly to the streetscape and the community's sense of place;
the house was built as the family home of Bunbury-born Sir Newton Moore, future mayor of Bunbury, premier of Western Australia, agent-general in London for Western Australia and UK parliamentarian.

Physical Description

House, 1 Moore Street is a single storey rendered brick and tile house constructed in the Federation Queen Anne style of Architecture. The walls are rendered masonry. The roof is hipped and clad with tiles. The verandah is under a separate flat roof supported by steel posts. The asymmetrical front façade has a front door fitted with modern security screen with side and fanlights. To one side is a corner bay window and on the other is a protruding front room with gabled roof featuring a round vent. There is a small skillion roofed addition at the front of the house. There is a rendered chimney evident. The house is situated at street level. There is a timber picket fence to the front boundary line.

History

Moore Street is named after the Moore family which included Sir Newton Moore who was premier of Western Australia from 1906 to 1910. Previously Moore Street was known as Norwood Road.

House, 1 Moore Street was built in 1898 for Newton J Moore and his wife. The land had been purchased the previous year by auctioneer James Moore, Newton’s father.

The Moore family had a long association with the Bunbury area. Newton’s grandparents, John and Mary Moore and their three children arrived from Kent with the Australind settlers in 1842 on board the “Diadem.” Newton Moore was born in Bunbury on 17 May 1850 and received his early education in Bunbury under the instruction of George Teede. This was followed by a period in South Australia for higher schooling before being articled to Alexander Forrest as a surveyor. In 1893, Newton Moore worked in the South West as a government contract surveyor. He surveyed the Great Southern Railway and took a keen interest in forest resources the South West. He also promoted agriculture and immigration in the South West.

Once back in Bunbury, Newton Moore became involved in politics. He was a Town councillor, Mayor (1902 – 1904), a member of the Legislative Assembly from 1904, Minister for Land (1905 – 1909), Colonial Treasurer (1909 – 1910) and then Premier from 1906 to 1910. In 1910 Moore was knighted and by 1912 was the Agent- General in London where he entered parliament once again and was the successful member for both North Islington and Richmond. He was much acclaimed for his finance and business acumen. Newton Moore died on 28 October 1936 and Lady Moore died on 15 February 1956.

The Moores lived in House, 1 Moore Street until c 1910. By 1921, the house was owned by Harry Rendell and occupied by a Mr Veitch. Harry Rendell continued to own the house until the 1940s. Frederick Denny lived there in 1931 and Leo Bleakley in 1941. By 1951, House, 1 Moore Street was owned and occupied by G Atkins.

House, 1 Moore Street has undergone several unsympathetic alterations over the years, including removal of the original verandah.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
Medium degree of authenticity - alterations but with much original fabric remaining

Victorian Italianate