Wanerenooka Mine Site

Shire of Northampton

Heritage List Adopted 15 May 2020
State Register Registered 01 Apr 1999 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Apr 1996 Category 1A

Category 1A

HIGHLY SIGNIFICANT AT STATE LEVEL. Highest level of protection appropriate. Provide maximum incentives under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

Wanerenooka Mine Site, a series of archaeological sites comprising the remains of an early rural
industrial complex and settlement, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
•the place is the second oldest copper mine, and possibly the third oldest mine, in Western Australia;
•the Warenenooka mine community was the first European settlement in the Northampton area;
•the place provides an important demonstration of the nature and organisation of early frontier mining
communities;
•the place is closely associated with Joseph Lucas Horrocks, former convict and local philanthropist;
•the shafts, structural remains and archaeological deposits have high scientific value as demonstrations
of early mining techniques and Midwest vernacular architecture, and for their potential to provide
archaeological evidence of the life of the miners and their families during the period 1856-1868;
•the place has social value to the local community as the originalsettlement from which the town of
Northampton developed; and,
•the place contains Aboriginal sites which appear to date from the early period of contact with Europeans.

Physical Description

Site and ruins of what is believed to be the first copper mine in WA, (discovered 1855, operable 1856). Some
remnants of stone walls of buildings on higher part of site and extensive mine workings on the lower ground below
the Water Authority installations.
"The site contains a natural spring that is of some significance to the aboriginal community. It also contains
remains of explosives magazines, footings and walls, mine shafts, slag dumps and the like, which to the tutored
eye, give an indication of the settlement and workings nature." (Considine and Griffith, Northampton Town
Planning Scheme Policies.)

History

For full details of the history see the Heritage Council Register assessment documentation and Considine and
Griffiths 1996.
The first of the great copper mines on the Northampton Mineral Field following discovery of copper in 1855, the
Wanerenooka, was opened by the Western Australian Mining Association early in 1856. [Not in 1842; it is
commonly held that copper was first found here in 1842 by a shepherd who is reported to have parted with
whatever rights he had on the property for 100 pounds - however there is no evidence to confirm this story.]
Fremantle merchant Lionel Samson was the Chairman of the Association while Luke Leake and Thomas Burges
were Directors. During the first ten years of its operations the mine produced ore to the value of £40,000. An
outstanding copper mine in its day, the Wanerenooka was dewatered in 1957 and small amounts of copper and
lead ore were raised.
The town of Northampton emerged in 1864 from the two separate communities which sprang up around the two
original and major copper mines in the district - the Wanerenooka and Gwalla Mines. The spring is believed to
have been an aboriginal watering point.

Chronology Entries