426 Charles St North Perth

Cnr Charles & Redfern St

Statement of Significance

The house, at No. 426 Charles Street, is an Interwar bungalow which has been transformed into an exemplar of Immigrant Nostalgic by the lively and vigorous reworking of the façade.

Physical Description

The single storey dwelling is in an elevated position on the site with a set of concrete steps with wrought iron balustrade up to the front verandah. The dwelling has a two roomed frontage with the verandah protruding beyond the main front room. The main roof, of Interwar design, is hipped and clad with tiles. A flat roof edged with render and stone is curved around the verandah and across the front window to form an awning. The verandah pillars are circular with horizontal alternate bands of stone and render, similarly the dado verandah wall is alternately banded. The lower section of the main walls of the house are also banded to dado height, then rendered. The windows are in configurations of 3 casements. The front door is a pair of timber framed fully glazed doors. The authors are not aware of any InterWar precedent of similar detailing to the front of the house which suggests that the work dates from after World War Two. Setback in an elevated position, with lawns and perimeter shrubs. The low rendered fence with curved stepped pillars curves around the corner . The façade is a later adaptation of the original house.

History

Charles Street became a well-used thorough fare in the 19th Century as it led to the northern track along which farmers carried their produce from their farms in the north down to the Perth markets. There were few houses in this section of Charles Street in the 1920s and none had been allocated street numbers north of Angove Street. By 1930 some street numbers had been allocated but there was only one house (No. 434) and the Ralmara tennis courts in the block between Redfern and Paddington Streets. This situation remained until 1939 when a second house was built (No. 430). In 1940 two more were added, Nos. 428 and 426, the subject place. They were both vacant at the time the information for Wise's Post Office Directories was collected. The following year (1941) the Directories showed Alex Gupanis in residence at No. 426 and William Gupanis at No. 428. Alex Gupanis was still in residence at the subject places when the Directories ceased. Although considered to be quite a long way out of Perth in the 1930's it was just five-block walk down Charles Street to a tram service. The North Perth tram line ran along Angove Street, providing workers and shoppers with transport into Perth until the 1950's. The opening of the Kyilla Infant School in nearby Selkrik Street in 1945 would have been an added bonus for families in the area with young children.

Low to High

Roof TILE Ceramic Tile