Ailsa Craig & Mount View, Semi-Detached Dwellings

70-72 Mary St Highgate

Statement of Significance

The semi detached pair, called Ailsa Craig and Mount View, at No.70-72 Mary Street, are fine, intact and representative examples of the Federation Italianate style applied to the semi-detached model of inner city housing.

Physical Description

The single storey mirrored semi-detached pair are of brick construction. The facades have been painted in their entirety. The main roofs are not visible. The front verandahs have bullnose roofs spanning between the common walls. The parapets are richly detailed above cornice mouldings and are topped with semi circular richly detailed pediments. Included in the parapets are the date: 1898 and the name of each place in block letters. The places bear resemblance to the terraces of East Fremantle designed by E R Hitchcock, an eastern states architect who came to Western Australia at the time of the Gold Boom. Medium height brick walls- painted. Small garden setbacks. None apparent

History

In 1892, land in Highgate Hill (part of the Mount Heart Estate) was acquired by Catholic Bishop Matthew Gibney. The land was subdivided into a 2-acre site for a church and school (Alacoque Square) and 79 residential lots. The land was acquired by Bishop Gibney for a very moderate sum considering its market value, and it has been suggested that he and developer Forrest had a prior arrangement. Mary Street was part of this subdivision and by 1896 the majority of the lots in the estate had been sold to prominent Perth families. Bishop Gibney was born and educated in Ireland and appointed as Bishop of Perth on 1 November 1886. He succeeded to this position upon the death of Bishop Griver, at at time when there was a great deal of work required. The Western Australian Gold Rushes had attracted large numbers of Roman Catholic immigrants to WA and new churches, schools and hospitals were required plus priests, teachers and medical staff. This led to the arrival of religous orders in WA and to a major building program, which included the subdivision of Mount Heart Estate and the subsequent construction of the Sacred Heart group of buildings. The semi-detached pair at No. 70-72 Mary Street was built in 1898 on the northern side of the street. The date is written on the pediment, along with the names 'Ailsa Craig' and 'Mount View'. It has been suggested that the residences were built by a homesick Scot. A laneway was constructed at the rear with access from Vincent Street (on an angle) which intersected with one running also from Vincent Street to Mary Street, but at a right angle. Many of the subdivisions at that time were planned with laneways to provide access to the rear for the Perth City Council's night cart and rubbish removals. The City of Perth rate books for 1902 list John Moss, contractor, as the resident of No. 70. At that time the annual rateable value was ₤28 was a capital value of ₤120. In the 1905 Wises' Post Office Directories they were listed as No. 62-64 and were occupied by William Beaumont and Ernest Solomon. The previous year there were no numbers given but Ernest Solomon was listed as a resident and next to him (possibly at No. 70) was Francis Johnstone. In 1915, Walter G. Dorney (No. 70) and Frederick Tublin (No. 72) were in residence. The 1941 rate books indicate that both residences were owned by Septimus Sydney Smith and in 1949, the last year the Directories were printed, the residents were John H. Greer (No. 70) and Mrs Winnifred A. Jacques (No. 72).

Federation Italianate