Cable Beach Crocodile Park

Cable Beach Rd Cable Beach

Broome Crocodile Park

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Jun 2019 Grading C

Grading C

A place (including a site with no built remains) of some cultural heritage significance to Shire of Broome. No constraints. Recommend: Encourage retention of the place, or where there are ruins, archaeological findings or no built remains: Interpret the place.

Statement of Significance

• The place has historic value for the period of the 1980's when the Cable Beach area was undergoing development as a tourist destination.
• The place has historic value for its association with Malcolm Douglas, a popular film maker and conservationist who established and developed the park.
• The place has social value for the many members of the community who visited or worked at the park.
• The buildings and structures have some historic value for their association with their former use.

Physical Description

The former Crocodile Park is located on two lots on the south east corner of Sanctuary Road and Cable Beach Road West. The site is largely vacant with remnant pool structures which were used for the crocodiles. Pathways through the site are still evident as are mature trees and some low plantings.

There are two buildings still extant on the site in 2018; the former home of Malcolm and Valerie Douglas made of rammed earth in the south east corner of the northern lot, and the entry buildings facing Cable Beach Road West which have signage from the former use in place.

History

The former Crocodile Park on this site was established in 1983 by filmmaker and conservationist Malcolm Douglas (1941-2010). Malcom Douglas was well known in Australia for his very successful documentaries highlighting the wildlife and landscape of Australia. Douglas had worked as a professional crocodile hunter in the 1960's but later dedicated his career to their preservation. Malcolm Douglas produced more than 50 documentaries and films for commercial television Channels Seven and Nine.
When Malcolm Douglas and his family opened the park in 1983 there were only 6 large crocodiles. Initially, new crocodiles were added to the park when captured and relocated from the wild when an individual crocodile had been a nuisance to a community. A successful breeding program was established and eventually the park held up to 4,000 crocodiles which were used for conservation and farming.
The location of the Crocodile Park in Cable Beach coincided with the development of the area by Lord Alistair McAlpine who had established Cable Beach resort in the early 1980s.
Malcolm Douglas and his wife Valerie lived on the premises of the Crocodile Park during the period of its operation.
In 2005, Malcolm Douglas and his business partners decided to establish a wildlife park further distance from Broome which could accommodate a range of species. The Wilderness Park, which is still in operation, would slowly phase out the Crocodile Park. The transition to the Wilderness Park was hastened by the sudden death of Malcolm Douglas in 2010 when he was tragically killed in a vehicle accident. The Crocodile Park was continued by members of the Douglas family and others until 2012 when the majority of the animals were relocated.
At that time it was envisaged that the grounds would be developed as an arts hub and café however these proposals did not proceed.

PEOPLE Innovators
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Environmental change