Nuytsia

109 Chelmsford Rd North Perth

Cnr Chelmsford & Norfolk St

Statement of Significance

’Nuytsia’ is a fine example of a grand single storey Federation Queen Anne residence, given prominence by its corner setting. The place has associations with William Orestes Silverlock, William John Clarke and Socrates Palmer, and the site was part of the land holding of the Catholic Church, part of which was used for the development of the Redemptorist Monastery.

Physical Description

'Nuytsia' is a grand single storey residence in the Federation Queen Anne style on the corner of Chelmsford Road and Norfolk Street. The house has a large gambrel roof with a gabled wing addressing each street frontage and a truncated gablet addressing the street corner. A return timber verandah runs the length of both principal facades, with a truncated entry corner and simple balustrade to its full length. The face brickwork is banded at a height of approximately 1.2m above floor level. Openings have single and double sash windows and french doors. Corner site with front garden. Extensive side and rear gardens have been subdivided and developed for housing. Subdivision of gardens. Extensive restoration.

History

The strip of land between Chelmsford Road and Vincent Street was acquired by the Catholic Church in the 1880s. The Church built a number of houses along the Vincent Street frontage in the late 1890s, opposite the Highgate Hill subdivision, and part of the land went to the Redemptorist Fathers for their Monastery. The bulk of the landholding was subdivided and sold for residential use. William Orestes Silverlock, builder and contractor, was the first occupier of a residence on Lots 81-83 on Chelmsford Road and most likely built the residence himself. It was valued at ₤360 and was referred to on the Certificate of Title as 'Nuytsia'. Nutytsia is the name of the floribunda commonly known as the Western Australian Christmas Tree. It is parasitic tree found naturally only in WA and is known for its bright orange flowers around Christmas time. Silverlock occupied the residence with his wife Ethel from 1908 to 1911. In 1911, the place was purchased by William John Clarke, a storekeeper of Day Dawn, and the vacant block was sold to John Thomas and Hillary Fox. In 1915 both lots were listed as owned and occupied by Clark, who owned them until his death in 1921. The house was then owned by Socrates Palmer, who worked as a warehouseman at Goode Durrant & Murray Ltd's boot factory in Church Street. The MWSSDD sewerage plans of c.1930, show No. 109 as still the only residence on the three lots. It is shown situated on Lot 83 and part of Lot 82. According to the Wise's Post Office Directory in 1949 there was still only one house on the three blocks but it was then occupied by Ken Tiller. In 1998, the house underwent considerable refurbishment. The house has since been further subdivided into four blocks, with the rear blocks facing onto a right-of-way, known as Jack Mark's Lane. This was named after the Town of Vincent's first Mayor, who was in office from 1955 until 1988. Jack died in office and his role was taken on by Vincent's Deputy Mayor, John Hyde.