39 Knebworth Av Perth

Statement of Significance

The house at No 39 Knebworth Avenue is a good example of the Late Colonial Georgian style and the survivor of three identical neighbouring houses.

Physical Description

The bungalow is a simple symmetrical form with a hipped roof and separate skillion verandah, to the full width of the principal façade, supported on plain posts and bressemer. The walls are timber with a stepped plinth at sill level, double hung sashes and a central door with sidelights and fanlight. Previously one of three similar neighbouring houses, now lost. The front curtilage with its symmetrical pencil pines is enclosed by a palisade fence.

History

The dwelling is situated on the west side of Knebworth Avenue. This street developed as workers housing, tucked in behind William Street as it was redirected to join Clifton Street on the east side of Hyde Park. The 1953 MWSSDD sewerage plan shows No 39 Knebworth Avenue as one of three identical houses, numbered 31, 35 and 39. These same houses appear on the 1897 PWD sewerage plans. In 1896, a building application was submitted by T. A. Cooper for Lots 27 and 29 (No 31 and 39 Knebworth Ave). The residence at Lot 28 (No 35) may have already been under construction at this time. In 1915, the residences were occupied by Henry Philpott, Frank Kalman and Mrs Martha McCartney (No 39). The centre residence, No 35, has been replaced with a two-storey development.

Moderate to High