105 Stirling St Bunbury

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 High level of protection - TPS

High level of protection - TPS

Provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

House, 105 Stirling Street, a single storey timber and iron house, has cultural heritage significance because:
the house was designed by prominent architect Eusace Cohen for local builder, Joseph Hough. Joseph Hough and Sons built many of the buildings in Bunbury and members of the Hough family lived in the house for many years;
the house is a very fine example of the Inter-War California Bungalow style of architecture; and,
the place has landmark qualities and contributes significantly to the aesthetic and precinctual qualities of Stirling Street and the community's sense of place.

Physical Description

House, 105 Stirling Street, is a single storey, substantial timber and iron house built in the Inter-War California Bungalow style of architecture. The walls are timber framed with painted weatherboard to dado height, and fibrous cement sheeting above. A rear section has fibrous cement sheeting for walls. The roof is hipped with street facing and side gables and clad in corrugated iron. There are two brick chimneys evident from the street. The verandah is under the main roof, wrapping around two sides of the house and is supported by timber posts with decorative balustrades. The cut-out wooden railings are typical of the work of Architect E.G. Cohen. The facade has several eight pane timber framed windows and timber doors. A side elevation has a round porthole window. The house is elevated from the street with high verandahs reached by stairs at the side. There is a timber picket fence around all sides of the property.

History

Stirling Street formed the northern boundary of Governor Stirling’s grant Location 26 of 100,000 acres). The street was first developed during the 1850s when several lots were granted to the Enrolled Pensioner Guards.

House, 105 Stirling Street was built by local builder Joseph Hough & Son as Joseph Hough’s own home. It was designed by architect Eustace Cohen. The cut outs in the timber wooden railings are typical of Cohen’s design work.

Hough built many of the timber houses in Bunbury, several of which were designed by Cohen.

Eustace Cohen (born London, 1881) was articled to Thomas Lockwood and Sons at Chester before working for Guy Dawber. He emigrated to Western Australia due to ill health in 1904 and set up practice in Bunbury and Busselton (1906-1913). He moved to Perth in 1914, where he formed a partnership with Joseph Eales, trading as Eales and Cohen. Cohen was instrumental in bringing the Arts and Crafts movement to Western Australia. The earliest examples of his work in Bunbury and Busselton display his interpretation of vernacular homes in the Arts and Crafts manner.

The Houghs lived in the house until at least the early 1950s.

Building is largely as original and is an excellent example of the style from the Inter-War period.