Corner Shops with attached houses

50 & 52 Grosvenor Rd Mount Lawley

Cnr Grosvenor & Hutt St

Statement of Significance

A pair of former shops with houses attached on the corner of Grosvenor Road and Hutt Street, marking the end of a newly developing community associated with the growth of tramways in the first decade of the 20th century.

Physical Description

These two shops and attached houses are located on the northeast corner of the intersection of Grosvenor Road and Hutt Street. The shop and house at No. 50 Grosvenor Road is rendered and painted terracotta with blue painted trimmings around the window sills and timber verandah posts. The former shop section features a large flush paned window and an entrance on the western corner of the dwelling. The house is attached to the eastern side of the shop and features a bullnose verandah. The shop at No. 52 Grosvenor Road is rendered and truncated on the corner of the two streets, featuring a post war parapet, cantilevered awning and large shop windows. The single house attached addresses Grosvenor Road and is red brick featuring a bullnose verandah supported by turned timber posts. Suburban intersection. Interwar/postwar adaptation of the shop at No. 52 Grosvenor.

History

The shops with attached residences at the corner of Grosvenor Road and Hutt Street were established to cater for the growing number of residences in this section of North Perth. The intersection of Grosvenor Road and Hutt Streets are shown on the 1901 Metropolitan Sewerage Plans as having only two buildings: the house at No. 54 Grosvenor Road and the weatherboard cottage at No. 12 Hutt Street. The corner shops at No. 52 Grosvenor Road and No. 52 Grosvenor Road are not yet built. Grosvenor Road, running east to Beaufort Street, is largely subdivided and built with residential houses, and the intersection with Hutt Street marks the end of the established street at this time. The area developed rapidly after the tramline was extended along nearby Beaufort Street in 1902. The shops are first listed in the 1905 Post Office Directory. They were occupied by Mrs M Toogood, who ran a laundry at No. 52 and the Sweetapple Brothers, who had a fruiterer's store at No. 50, with Fred Sweetapple in residence. Both these premises are situated on Lot 17, and are of similar design. By 1910, the laundry at No. 52 had been taken over by Chinese launderer, Sam Louey, and the fruiterer's shops at No. 50 operated by Harry Cohen. His wife Mrs Emily Cohen had a market garden on the opposite corner. Mrs Emily Cohen later lived at the market garden from 1911 until her death on 20 February 1925. Between 1915 and 1920 Lee Hay was operating the laundry at No. 52 Grosvenor Road and there was a boot maker David Thomas at No. 50. In the 1930s various boot makers operated at No. 52 and No. 50 remained as a green grocers. Throughout the 1940s there is no business listed for No. 52, however No. 50 continued to operate as a green grocers. The greengrocer at No. 50 for most of this period was Louis Malatzky. Later the shop at No. 50 became the local deli that operated until the 1980s. Both shops now are used as private residences.

Moderate