Single storey duplex

193-195 Lake St Perth

Menai

Statement of Significance

The single storey duplex at Nos. 193 - 195 Lake Street constructed in the Federation Free Classical Style are a good example of their type and form part of the Brooking Park Estate, named after well known surveyor and developer J S Brooking, an active participant in the development of the suburb.

Physical Description

The single storey duplex pair at No. 193 - 195 Lake Street are a mirror image of each other both featuring a one room frontage. The duplex has a parapet that has been distinctively combined into one pediment, centrally located with the name 'Menai' embossed in the pediment below the decorative stucco detail in the apex. The duplex has a bullnose front verandah supported by turned timber posts. The tuckpointed brick walls have rendered banding at window sill and door head height. Low rendered and pillar and palisade wall. None apparent

History

The semi-detached duplex was built on the Brooking Park Estate which was developed in 1896. The estate was named after surveyor John S. Brooking, whose home 'Lakeside' was on part of the estate at 106 Palmerston Street (built in 1885). That same year Richard Gallop was granted four acres of land on Palmerston/Lake Street where he grew vegetables and planted an orange grove. The Brooking Estate included suburban Lot 1, on the corner of Lake and Brisbane Streets. Lots 6 and 7 were part of this suburban lot north of Hope Street. In 1908 Wise's Post Office Directories show that Paul Reichardt of Reichardt and Co. was in No. 193 and No. 195 was occupied by Murdoch A. MacLennan. The City of Perth rate books show that the following year the owner of both residences was M.F. Roberts and the residents were Miss Fogarty (No. 193) and Howard J. Ebans at No. 195. In 1915 the Directories show James V. Gracey at No. 193 and John Tomlinson at No. 195 Lake Street. In the same street block at No. 203 was James Thompson, a medical practitioner. Other occupations listed in the street at that time were a constable, fuel dealer, contractor, grocer and cab proprietor and the Newcastle Club Hotel was on the corner of Newcastle and Lake streets. It is interesting to note that a 'pillar box' was also listed on the corner of Brisbane and Lake streets. In 1930 the residents were Percival Keeling at No. 193 and Joseph Bordas and George Korsunski at No. 195. The latter was listed as a scrap iron merchant. The doctor's surgery was still at No. 203 with Dr Harry S. Lucraft running his practice there and by that time Balcatta Lime Kilns, lime and stone merchants were operating at No. 197. In 1949 Mrs Ellen Keeling was at No. 193 and Robert Gertzel at No. 195. George Korsunski was then at No. 197 (listed as a metal merchant) as were Balcatta Lime Kilns. The Georgeff Brothers, Carl and N.H. (both medical practioners) were practising at No. 203.

High Degree

Roof TILE Aluminium Tile