HOUSE, 121 SAMSON STREET

121 Samson St White Gum Valley

Heritage List YES 10 Jan 2018

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Jan 2018 Level 3

Statement of Significance

House, 121 Samson Street, is a single storey timber and iron house dating from c1916. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of Fremantle. It is historically significant as a representation of typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area.

Physical Description

House, 121 Samson Street is a single storey timber and iron house constructed c1916. The walls are timber framed and clad with indented profile painted timber boards. The roof is hipped and gabled and clad with iron. The gable has simple timber vertical battens. There is a red brick corbelled chimney evident. The verandah is supported by stop chamfered timber posts and has a vertical slats timber frieze. The asymmetrical front façade has a protruding front room under the gable roof with a timber framed double hung sash window and no awning. Under the half-length verandah is a door and another timber sash window. The end of the verandah and the side along Yalgoo Avenue, incorporating additions to the rear, have been enclosed with a different profile weatherboard, and aluminium windows. A painted brick wall forms the front boundary, with corrugated asbestos fencing along Yalgoo Avenue.

Lot 15 of 38 was a vacant lot owned by W H Llewellyn in 1908-09.
In 1916, the Post Office Directories lists five individuals living along Samson Street between Taylor and Nannine Streets, but they are not numbered. Given its physical appearance and style, No. 121 is likely to be one of these early houses.
The 1918-19 rate books record a cottage built on the property with Glen Henry Herbert as the new owner. In PO Directories, he is listed as Henry G Herbert, at Stokes Street (possibly because it was the only house on that part of Samson Street, and Stokes Street is the closest cross street).
Duncan McColl was a resident in the 1920s, followed by G Luff who lived there in the early 1930s. J McIvor owned and lived in the house in 1938 (an asterix next to the resident’s name in the directory at this time indicated ownership), and in 1949, Mrs Janet McIvor was still residing there.
The 1947 aerial photograph (Landgate) shows the house on the corner. There is a large lot adjacent with one house on the east side, but no other houses to the west or on the opposite side of the road, again indicating this is one of the earliest houses in the immediate area.
The 1950 sewerage map (No. 2190) shows 121 Samson Street as a small weatherboard house with an asymmetrical frontage and a verandah that wrapped around to Yalgoo Avenue and the south side. There were several outbuildings to the rear of the house, and a well in the south west corner of the lot.
Aerial photos (Landgate) show that between 1985 and 1995 the roof line of 121 Samson Street was altered and extended to its current (2016) form.
This place was added to the Heritage List and the Municipal Heritage Inventory on 10 January 2018.

Condition assessed as fair to good (assessed from streetscape survey only).