Bank of New South Wales (fmr), Kellerberrin

Shire of Kellerberrin

Wheatbelt

RHP - Assessed - Consultation (Preliminary) Current 31 Oct 2014

Statewide Bank Survey Completed 01 Nov 1997

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 May 1998 Category 2

Category 2

High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The former Bank of New South Wales has historic and social significance as a commercial premise which has operated in the town since the late 1920s. Further the place is evidence of the development of the town and the importance of Kellerberrin at the time. The building commands high streetscape value given its imposing entrance, location and decorative elements. The Bank is representative of banks built in country town at that period.

The former Bank of New South Wales is a single storey building
of rendered brick construction with a hipped tiled roof. The street facade is symmetrical with a window either side of the central door and fanlight above. The entrance is enhanced by two Romanesque style columns and adjacent striated columns. A similar styled parapet features a recessed arch with the establishment date of the bank in black letters. Windows are timer framed and double hung. The building has rock faced block quoining to the corners.

In 1910 a branch of the Bank of New South Wales opened in a temporary office in
Kellerberrin. At the beginning of 1911 work commenced on new bank premises, "a building which is expected to be the handsomest in Kellerberrin from an architectural point of view". [Eastern Recorder, 23/11/1910 & 1/2/1911] Local sources indicate that the present bank building was built incl927 on the same site.

Integrity: Medium Degree