Belka Railway Reserve - Site of

Shire of Bruce Rock

Bruce Rock

Wheatbelt

Municipal Inventory Adopted 11 Sep 1997 Category 5

An historic site without built features.

Statement of Significance

The site represents a way of life no longer practised. It represents associations with a vital railway transport and communication link that facilitated the development of the agricultural industry.

Physical Description

Goods shed & waiting room: east end of Reserve opposite Crossland Street. Wheat bag/silo located at opposite 49 in the Reserve. Water tank at south end of Reserve. Stockyard opposite #1 Railway Street.

History

In 1910, it was decided to extend the railway from Quairading to Bruce Rock (Nunagin, as it was then called). The official opening of the line took place on 29th March 1913, followed by the link to Merredin in December that year. Belka is located between Bruce Rock and Merredin. The goods shed at Belka Siding provided a place for the delivery of goods as the train passed through and the waiting room, a place for passengers to wait for the train. The wheat bags were sstacked at the siding forloading onto the trains prior to the introduction of bulk handling in the early 1930's when a silo replaced the bag stack. The railway water tank supplied water for the steam trains, but with the introduction of diesel in the 1940's, the water tanks became inoperative. The stockyards were used for all stock transported by rail in and out of the district from the 1920's onwards.

In recent years the Belka Siding was closed and a new siding established midway between Belka and Korbel, called Korbelka.