Hawks Hill Gallery (fmr), Kingsley

58 Goollelal Dr Kingsley

Joondalup

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 28 Apr 2017

09485 Yellagonga Regional Park Precinct

Physical Description

Hawks Hill Gallery is situated in a secluded position on the edge of Bindaree Rotary Park with access to Lake Goollelal. The house is set within bushland and accessed via a dirt track.
Hawks Hill Gallery is a traditional asymmetric single story concrete block and iron residence constructed in the 1940s. The roof is hipped with a brick chimney, and is clad in traditional short sheet corrugated iron sheets which are showing signs of rusting. The house has been rendered and painted but has had little alterations externally. The front elevation incorporates the asymmetric plan form with projecting gable wing and recessed entrance behind a verandah.
The internal plan form of the property has not been altered and many original details remain extant. The front entrance opens directly into a small hall which provides access to the Main Bedroom to the south of the hallway and the second bedroom to the north. The east doorway leads directly into the Lounge. The Kitchen is a small room located to the southern side of the house. The Lounge is a large rectangular shaped room with no access to natural light, and the plaster ceiling has a deep and ornate cornice and art deco inspired ceiling rose. The rear elevation comprises a tradition sleep-out addition, enclosed to accommodate the bathroom and extra living accommodation. A small room has been constructed on the rear addition.

Vernacular

Wall CONCRETE Concrete Block