Eleven Timber Worker Cottages (fmr)

1-21 Ednie St Bunbury

House, 7 Ednie Street, a single storey timber and iron house
House, 9 Ednie Street, a single storey timber and iron house
House, 11 Ednie Street, a single storey timber and iron house
House, 13 Ednie Street, a single storey timber and iron house
House, 15 Ednie Street, a single storey timber and iron house have cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place is a good example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture;
the place is part of the rare intact streetscape of Ednie Street which comprises a row of narrow-fronted near-identical timber and iron worker cottages.

Numbers 5, 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 17 and 19 are near identical. Numbers 1, 3 and 21 are different in style but contribute significantly to this rare intact streetscape and to the community's sense of place.

Physical Description

Ednie Street comprises a row of narrow-fronted near-identical timber and iron worker cottages which were in close proximity to the previous Bunbury-Perth Railway line. Numbers 5, 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 17 and 19 are near identical. Numbers 1, 3 and 21 are different in style but contribute significantly to this rare intact streetscape.

1 Ednie Street
House, 1 Ednie Street is a single storey rendered masonry and iron house constructed in the Federation Bungalow style of Architecture. The walls are rendered brick. The roof is hipped and gabled and clad with corrugated iron. The gable ends have decorative timber fascias and finials. The verandah is under a separate corrugated iron roof supported by timber posts with decorative timber brackets and frieze. The symmetrical front façade has a central front door with side and fanlights flanked on either side by two timber framed double hung sash windows. There is a rendered corbelled chimney with chimney pot evident. The house is situated at street level. There is a brick pier and timber picket fence to the front boundary line with a simple timber arbor with finial at the entrance gate.

3 Ednie Street
House, 3 Ednie Street is a single storey timber and tiled house constructed as a simple example of a timber Federation Bungalow house. The walls are timber framed and clad with timber weatherboards. The roof is hipped and gabled and clad with tiles. The verandah is under a separate tiled roof supported by timber posts. The front elevation is asymmetrical with a protruding front room under the main roof gable. There is one face brick corbelled chimney evident. There is a colourbond fence along the boundary line. A polyester awning and vegetation obscure the house making further description difficult.

5 Ednie Street
House, 5 Ednie Street is a single storey, single room width, timber and tiled house with asymmetrical façade designed as a simple example of a timber Federation Bungalow house. The walls are timber framed and clad with timber weatherboards. The roof is gabled and clad with tiles. The front elevation is asymmetrical with a protruding front room under the main roof gable. A small separately roofed porch, supported by chamfered timber posts covers the front door with fan and sidelights. The front room has a fixed timber pane window with double hung sash windows on either side under a zincalume awning which has been added to the house. There is a timber picket fence to the front boundary line.

House, 7 Ednie Street is a single storey, single room width, timber and iron house with asymmetrical façade designed as a simple example of a timber Federation Bungalow house. The walls are timber framed and clad with timber weatherboards. The roof is gabled and clad with iron. The gable end features a small finial. The front elevation is asymmetrical with a protruding front room under the main roof gable. A small separately bullnose roof porch has been more recently fully enclosed with weatherboards. The front room has a fixed timber pane window with double hung sash windows on either side under a zincalume awning. There is an asbestos fence to the front boundary line.

House, 9 Ednie Street is a single storey, single room width, timber and iron house with asymmetrical façade designed as a simple example of a timber Federation Bungalow house. The walls are timber framed and clad with timber weatherboards. The roof is gabled and clad with iron. The front elevation is asymmetrical with a protruding front room under the main roof gable. The verandah has a separate iron roof supported by timber posts with decorative timber brackets and is partly enclosed by a timber screen. The front door under the verandah has fan and sidelight on one side and modern security screen fitted. The front room has a modern aluminium window.

House, 11 Ednie Street is a single storey, single room width, timber and iron house with asymmetrical façade designed as a simple example of a timber Federation Bungalow house. The walls are timber framed and clad with timber weatherboards. The roof is gabled and clad with iron. The front elevation is asymmetrical with a protruding front room under the main roof gable. the small verandah has a separate iron roof supported by timber posts and is partly enclosed by a timber lattice screen. The front door under the verandah has fan and sidelight on one side and a modern security screen fitted. the front room has a modern aluminium window. There is a face brick and rendered corbelled chimney evident. There is a timber and iron carport addition to one side of the house. There is a low brick wall on the front boundary line.

House 13-
House, 13 Ednie Street is a single storey, single room width, timber and iron house with asymmetrical façade designed as a simple example of a timber Federation Bungalow house. The walls are timber framed and clad with timber weatherboards and fibre cement sheeting. The roof is gabled and clad with iron. The front elevation is asymmetrical with a protruding front room under the main roof gable. The small porch has a separate iron roof supported by timber posts and is partly enclosed by a timber lattice screen. The front door is under the porch. The front room has a timber double casement window.

House 15-
House, 15 Ednie Street is a single storey, single room width, timber and iron house with asymmetrical façade designed as a simple example of a timber Federation Bungalow house. The walls are timber framed and clad with timber weatherboards and fibre cement sheeting. The roof is gabled and clad with iron. The front elevation is asymmetrical with a protruding front room under the main roof gable. The small porch has a separate roof and is enclosed by fibre cement sheeting. The front door is under the porch and has a modern security screen fitted. The front room has a timber double hung sash windows. There is a timber picket fence to the front boundary line.

House 1-
House, 1 Ednie Street was built around the same time as the other houses in the street (except for No 21, which was built c 1935). The date of construction for the houses is estimated as c 1900 as no entries for the lot could be found in the available Bunbury Rate Books prior to 1920/21. It is possible that the street was subdivided and/or developed by the King family as in 1921, George King owned four houses in the street.

In 1920, House, 1 Ednie Street, was owned and occupied by Frederick Seldon, an accountant. Seldon sold the property to Z Christian the following year, when it became the home of H A Christian, a railway employee.

In 1931, the house was numbered 2 Ednie Street. At this time, it was owned by Laura and occupied by William Heeps.

On 20 March 1941, Axel Nilsson (then the owner), sold House, 1 Ednie Street to Ken Gardner. At the time of sale, tenant Sydney Stafford had to move out so the new owner could move in. Kenneth Gardiner was still the owner and occupier then years later.

House 3-
House, 3 Ednie Street was built around the same time as the other houses in the street (except for No 21, which was built c 1935). The date of construction of the houses is estimated as c 1900. It is possible that the street was subdivided and/or developed by the King family as in 1921, George King owned four houses in the street.

In 1920, House 3 Ednie Street, was initially owned and occupied by W Jones. During this time, Jones sold it to F Williams, who leased the house to a Mr Hewitt (a postal worker) and then W Clarke (a railway worker).

In 1931, the house was numbered 4 Ednie Street. At this time, it was owned and occupied by James Muir. Muir was still the owner in 1941, but during that year, he sold the house to Lalla Smith. Prior to purchasing the property, Smith had lived there as a tenant. Lalla Smith was still the owner and occupier in 1951.

House 5-
House, 5 Ednie Street was built around the same time as the other houses in the street (except for No 21, which was built c 1935). The date of construction of the houses is estimated as c 1900. It is possible that the street was subdivided and/or developed by the King family as in 1921, George King owned four houses in the street.

William Vaughan, who worked for the Western Australian Government Railways, owned and occupied House, 5 Ednie Street from at least 1921 until at least 1951.

In 1931, the house was numbered 6 Ednie Street.

House 7-
House, 7 Ednie Street was built around the same time as the other houses in the street (except for No 21, which was built c 1935). The date of construction of the houses is estimated as c 1900. It is possible that the street was subdivided and/or developed by the King family as in 1921, George King owned four houses in the street.

In 1920, House 7 Ednie Street was owned and occupied by Ellen Forrest. By the following year, it was owned and occupied by William Clarke.

By 1931, at which time the house was numbered 8 Ednie Street, it was owned by Thomas Williams and occupied by Harriett Mortimer. In 1941, Thomas sold the property to Herron Williams who moved into the house at this time.

In 1951, House, 7 Ednie Street was owned and occupied by Henry and Margaret Linscer.

House 9-
House, 9 Ednie Street was built around the same time as the other houses in the street (except for No 21, which was built c 1935). The date of construction of the houses is estimated as c 1900. It is possible that the street was subdivided and/or developed by the King family as in 1921, George King owned four houses in the street.

House, 9 Ednie Street, was owned and occupied by Amelia Nicholls from at least 1920 until c 1945. In 1931, the house was numbered 10 Ednie Street.

In 1951, House, 9 Ednie Street was owned and occupied by Henry Bold.

House 11-
House, 11 Ednie Street was built around the same time as the other houses in the street (except for No 21, which was built c 1935). The date of construction of the houses is estimated as c 1900. It is possible that the street was subdivided and/or developed by the King family as in 1921, George King owned four houses in the street.

In 1920, House, 11 Ednie Street, was owned and occupied by C Elliot, a grocer. The following year, Captain Jessie Riggs moved into the house though Elliot retained ownership.

Alfred Holloway owned and occupied the house in 1931, at which time it was numbered 12 Ednie Street.

By 1941, House 11 Ednie Street was owned by Mary Fellow and occupied by Fred Turner, and then B Mills. In 1951, it was owned and occupied by Olive Haddow.

House 13-
House, 13 Ednie Street was built around the same time as the other houses in the street (except for No 21, which was built c 1935). The date of construction for the houses is estimated as c 1900 as no entries for the lot could be found in the available Bunbury Rate Books prior to 1920/21.

House, 13 Ednie Street was owned by George King from at least 1920 until his death in 1941. It was then owned by his estate until at least 1951. As George King also owned the houses at 15,17 and 19 Ednie Street, and a Mary King owned the land at No 21, it is possible that the street was subdivided and/or developed by King.

From the 1920s until at least the 1950s, the house was leased to a succession of tenants. George McKenzie, a printer, lived in the house in 1920 and in 1931, at which time it was numbered 14 Ednie Street, Eliza McKenzie was listed as the occupant. Williams Mills and then P Williams lived in House, 13 Ednie Street in 1941 and E K Kerrison was the occupant in 1951.

House 15-
House, 15 Ednie Street was built around the same time as the other houses in the street (except for No 21, which was built c 1935). The date of construction for the houses is estimated as c 1900 as no entries for the lot could be found in the available Bunbury Rate Books prior to 1920/21.

House, 15 Ednie Street was owned by George King from at least 1920 until his death in 1941. It was then owned by his estate until at least 1951. As George King also owned the houses at 15,17 and 19 Ednie Street, and a Mary King owned the land at No 21, it is possible that the street was subdivided and/or developed by King.

From 1920s until at least the 1950s, the house was leased to a succession of tenants. Albert Barker, a railway employee, lived in the house in 1920. By 1921, W McClune was the occupant. George Bewshen lived in House, 15 Ednie Street in 1941 and P H Lyon and then J Mills were the occupants in 1951.

The former workers cottages on the south side of Ednie Street, numbering from 1 – 21 (odd numbers only) are a reminder of when workers lived close to their place of work, such as the nearby railway and port.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium to High degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
Medium degree of authenticity - alterations but with much original fabric remaining

Condition generally assessed as fair to good (assessed from streetscape survey only).