FENCE, 5 KNUTSFORD STREET

5 Knutsford St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

Fence, 5 Knutsford Street, has cultural heritage significance as the last remaining structure from an 1895 house built for Frank Cadd, carrier, and former Mayor. The social value of the fence is evidenced by the fact that it was retained after the house was demolished (1966) to build the 'Harbour Lights' flats.

Physical Description

Fence, 5 Knutsford Street remains from an 1895 residence (demolished 1966), and now forms the front boundary and entrance to a carpark for a 1966 high rise flat development. The fence is rendered masonry with grand pillars at the entrance, featuring moulded plaster capitals. There is wrought iron decorative infill between the pillars.

History

A residence was constructed on this site in 1895 for Frank Cadd. Cadd was a general carrier and also served on Fremantle Council, including as mayor from 1904 to 1905. The Cadds had twelve children. Frank Cadd owned and occupied the house until 1905. For a time it was owned and occupied by shipping agent Robert John Lynn, who also served on Fremantle Council, from 1904 to 1909, and as a member of the Legislative Assembly from 1912 to 1924. The residence then passed to long-term owner Robert Stanley Jeffreys, who owned and occupied the place from at least 1920 until 1964. Jeffreys was known locally for his involvement in rowing, including being president of the Fremantle Rowing Club 1931-1962.
The 1895 residence was demolished in 1966 to make way for a complex of 24 units, ‘Harbour Lights’. The units were built for D.A. Pearse of Mosman Park by Karlson Constructions, and were finished in 1967. The fence from the earlier residence was retained. A 1933 photograph of the residence shows t

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Other
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Other