City of Subiaco Council Office

City of Subiaco

Subiaco

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 28 Apr 2023

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Feb 1995 Category 11

Level 2 General

Statement of Significance

The place has historic significance representing a stage in the continuing development of local government in the area.

Physical Description

Single storey, contemporary office building of glass and concrete panels with a functional plan, built of local, maintenance free materials. Nestled between tall trees in a well established garden setting, the building is a fine example of the survival of the International Modern cubist form, with deeply recessed openings, characteristically Australian motivation, to screen all windows against excessive solar heat. (Ref: AHC Documentation.)

History

Opened on 10.10.1968 by the Honourable L A Logan, Minister for Local Government. Built by Architects Kenneth Broadhurst, Ryan & Evans, and the Contractor was Fairweather & Sons. (Ref: Foundation Stone & AHC Documentation.)
The civic square is in the heart of Subiaco, bounded by Rokeby, Hamersley, Hensman and Bagot Roads. The eastern portion of the civic square has been used for civic purposes since 1899 when the first council chambers was built next to the original post office and library on the corner of Bagot and Rokeby Roads. It also housed the Literary Institute. Sir John Forrest opened the Council Chambers on 3.11.1900. The space was soon inadequate and a foundation stone was laid in 1909 for a larger chambers and hall next to it. The old chambers became the Mechanics' Institute. The present Council Chambers was built in 1968 and the 1909 chambers was demolished in 1971. The present library was built in 1970. The civic area also contains the primary school (1897), the Uniting Church, the City Hall (1957), and is marked by the War Memorial clock tower on the corner, built in 1922, and the Norfolk Pines planted in 1899 for the original Municipal gardens.
(Ref: Spillman, Ken, Identity Prized: A History of Subiaco, City of Subiaco, UWA Press, 1985, pp. 121-2, 305-7.)

Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Office or Administration Bldg

Late 20th-Century International