'Purtell's Buildings' Commercial Building

380-388 Newcastle St West Perth

Cnr Newcastle & Fitzgerald St

Heritage List Adopted City of Vincent

RHP - To be assessed Current 30 Apr 2004

Values

The place is a good, intact example of mixed commercial/residential buildings from the period. The place contributes to the community’s sense of place as a landmark building. The place demonstrates the rapid growth and development in Perth that occurred as a result of the gold boom of the 1890s. The occupancy of the shops by owners of different ethnic background reflects the social and cultural changes that have occurred in the area. The place is likely to be rare as an intact, two storey, retail and residential premises, which has retained its original functions. The place is a landmark as a two storey building on the corner of two main roads in a largely light industrial area. The place illustrates arrangements linking work and accommodation which is uncommon today.

Physical Description

The place is a two-storey building constructed of brick, stucco and iron with retail space on the ground floor and residential accommodation above. The parapet is decorated with circular mouldings and has embossed lettering. The upper bull nose verandah is supported with turned posts and has timber balustrading. The original recessed shopfronts remain. There are series of 5 shops along Newcastle Street. Three of the shopfronts have been altered substantially and two remain intact with iron gates, and decorative glass fronts. The corner shop has pressed tin ceilings (internal of others not viewed). All shop fronts have original terrazzo entrances. The upper storey veranda is in poor condition and the place is generally in fair condition.

History

The general neighbourhood around Fitzgerald, Newcastle and Aberdeen Streets was to remain largely undeveloped until the onset of the 1890s gold boom, which saw tremendous activity in land speculation and building in the city area. Prior to this, there had been some increased settlement in the area north of the city following the opening of the railway in 1881. The railway, rather than the river, became the main transport route for goods and people between the port of Fremantle and Perth, and Perth and Guildford. Another development, indicative of increased settlement in the district, was the establishment of the West Perth parish of the Catholic Church towards the end of the 1880s. This resulted in the erection of the St Brigid's convent buildings and school on the western side of Fitzgerald Street between John and Aberdeen Streets between 1889 and 1901. A c.1895 map of the 'City of Perth and Suburbs' reveals the scattered development of this part of Northbridge with pockets of building on the east side of Fitzgerald Street along Newcastle and Aberdeen Streets, while on the west side there are large areas of vacant land from the south-west corner of Aberdeen (where the future St Brigid's Church would be built during the early 1900s), to Leeder Street north of Newcastle Street. The area was to support a mixture of land uses from residential cottages and some mansions, particularly further east along Aberdeen Street, to shops and stores, stables and light industry.

The upperstorey verandah is in poor condition and the place is generally in fair condition.

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Two storey residence