Shipwrecks

Shire of Shark Bay

various locations Shark Bay

Location Details

off Dorre Island; off Cape Levillain; Blind Strait; off Zuytdorp Point; off Cape Peron N; Herald Bight, off Faure Island; off Cape Inscription

Shark Bay

Gascoyne

Municipal Inventory Adopted 12 Dec 1997 Category 4

Category 4

Significant but not essential to an understanding of the history of the district: photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

It is beyond the scope of this inventory to comment on each wreck site induvidually. Many of the wreck sites of the Shark Bay region demonstrate high historic, social and scientific heritage values and should be managed appropriate to their status.

Shark Bay Shipwrecks:
Only the general position of each wreck has been identified on an attached map.
Wreck sites are protected by parliamentary legislation and unauthorised access is prohibited.

1. Perserverant (1841)
A French Whaler built of oak in 1837, slipped her cable and ran ashore near Cape Levillian, Dirk Hartog Island. Five men died of scurvey, the remaining crew sailed to Batavia (now Djakarta in two boats after ten weeks on the island. One boat failed to reach Batavia after it capsised.

2. Gudrun (1901)
This 950 ton Norwegian cargo barque wrecked on Peron Flats after being deliberately scuttled by the ship's carpenter. The figurehead was sold by the Captain to Carnarvon Magistrate Foss and is now on display at the WA Maritime Museum (Fremantle).

3. Prince Charlie (1850)
This 443 ton British Barque, loaded with guano struck the Levellian Shoals. The cargo was off loaded and the vessel refloated in 1851.

4. Macquarie (1878)
This 125 ton British Brigantine en route from Colombo to Shark Bay was wrecked on Levillian Shoals due to hazy weather. The captain was held not responsible. All hands were saved.

5. Two Sons (1902)
Loaded with sandalwood, this 16 ton cutter sark on a voyage from Flint Cliff (Hamelin Pool) to Denham. It is located at the south end of Faure island.

6. Beagle (1904)
This cutter of 22 tons was totally wrecked at Cape Inscription.

7. Secret (1904)
This vessel of 19 tons was totally wrecked near Faure Island.

7. Olive (1916)
This schooner of 43 tons, carrying general cargo, was wrecked near Dorre Island when it's cable parted.

9. Britisher (no date)
Half of a bell was found on Dirk Hartog Island.

10. Era (1958)
This 60 ton fishing vessel was lost in the South Passage.

11. Monkey (1834)
The wreck of this schooner is believed to be in the vicinity of False Entrance.

12. Zuytdorp (1712)
This trading vessel belong to the Dutch East India Co (VOC) was wrecked on the cliffs which now bear it's name. Survivors are believed to have come ashore.

13. Emily Smith (1877)
Lost near Kangaroo Island.

14. Genesta (1909)
This fisheries vessel was wrecked near Dorre Island.

Other ships believed to have been wrecked in Shark Bay are the Two Friends [Brothers?], (1925), Airlie (1889) and Edith (1907). The North Star (1856) was reported lost in Shark Bay but is believed to have sunk near Bedout Island. The wrecked lifeboat of the HSK Kormoran has been given a separate entry [see place no. 26].

(Sources: Shark Bay area file 210/80: Department of Maritime Archeaology, WA Maritime Museum, Fremantle WA. Myra Stanbury, (Curator), Historic Shipwrecks in Shark Bay", WA Maritime Museum, Fremantle WA.)

Various