North Perth Fire Station (fmr)

21 View St North Perth

State Register Registered 30 Jul 2004 Register Entry

Fire & Rescue Service Heritage Inventory Adopted 30 Aug 1997

Statement of Significance

North Perth Fire Station (former) is a fine example of a substantial metropolitan fire station of the period, in the Interwar Chicagoesque style. It is an important element in the North Perth civic group of facilities on either side of View Street. The place is an early design by Architect K C Duncan, reknowned for fire stations throughout the state.

Physical Description

A two storey building. The stepped parapet has embossed lettering. The original multi-paned windows remain on the eastern side of the facade. The building has rusticated pilasters on the ground floor level. The lettering on the parapet reads 'North Perth AD 1926'. The words 'Fire Station' have been removed from the rendered panel between the ground and first floor. Zero street setback. None apparent

History

The North Perth Fire Station on View Street was opened in 1926, and was the second fire station constructed in the suburb. The first station (built between 1905 and 1909) was situated on the corner of Fitzgerald and Forrest streets and was originally the home of the North Perth Municipal Brigade. The service was taken over by the Fire Brigades Board in 1910. In 1912, a block of land adjoining the fire station was purchased with the intention of enlarging the building when funds were available. In 1925, it was reported that a '˜more centrally situated site has been secured, this being necessitated by the rapid building growth of that area. Building operations will start in the immediate future'. On 11 October 1926, the North Perth Fire Station was completed by builder C. Grayson at a cost of ₤2.572 and the fire brigade transferred to the new station, which was officially opened on 16 November that year. The Fitzgerald Street fire station reverted to the Perth City Council and was later demolished and the site redeveloped. The architect for the new building, K.C. Duncan, was responsible for almost all the fire stations constructed throughout the State in the 1930s and 1940s, resulting in a certain amount of standardization. However, the subject place was one of his earlier ones and one of the few built between 1920 and 1929 which were two storeyed. Duncan was himself a volunteer fire-fighter who held various offices in the volunteer Fire Brigade Association, including a member of the executive committee from 1924 to 1942 and secretary from 1937 to 1941. He became a Life Member in 1937. According to Wise's Post Office Directories the person in charge in 1927 was John Steenson. In 1937 it was Peter Cox and in 1949, the last year of the Directories Archibald Blunt was in charge. The North Perth Fire Station closed on 28 November 1956, and the staff were transferred to Osborne Park. The closure was part of the Board's development plan for the Metropolitan Area. The station building was used as an initial training school and accommodated the Board's electrical workshops from 1957-62. Until then training had consisted mainly of on-the-job instruction but, after the introduction of half-day training sessions, 31 trainees were accepted from the North Perth facility. The North Perth Fire Station and site were sold in April 1963 when a new complex with training facilities was constructed at Belmont. The purchaser in 1963 was Macedonian migrant Jury Tolcon, a baker of Alma Road. The balcony was later enclosed and the second floor leased for residential accommodation. The ground floor was occupied by a manufacturer's agent and the 'Fire Station' sign on a panel at the front was removed. On Tolcon's death in 1980 the building passed to his son Nick and it was sold again in September 1980. Between 1980 and 1996 when a heritage inventory of WA fire stations was conducted, it was used as a retail store. During this time some modifications had been made to accommodate different uses. It was sold again in about 2001/2002 and further changes were made between 2002 and 2003 which included a walk-in robe, bathroom and meals area and, by 2003 it was in use as a residence. At this time it was owned by Andrew Whiteside of Sydney who used it to house his collection of cars before renting it out as a private residence. It was put up for auction again on 1st November 2008. This fire station is one of only five remaining constructed in the metropolitan area prior to 1930. The others are Perth (1901), Fremantle (1910), Claremont (1914) and Leederville (West) (1926).

Mostly intact

K. C. Duncan Architect - -