Old Street Signs

2 Dangan St Perth

Statement of Significance

The extant old street signs are enamelled artefacts which demonstrate the variety of colourways and typefaces used in the suburb’s early street signage. Their significance is enhanced by remaining in location.

Physical Description

Early street signs were enamelled metal, in various colourways and with a variety of type faces. The signs are artefacts of their period and gain significance by remaining in location. Early street signs also remain at 189 Lake Street and 114 Bulwer Street. The street signs are fixed to the exterior of buildings.

History

Modern street signs are generally attached to metal poles erected specifically for the purpose. Early street signs were traditionally attached to the side of the residence which occupied the street corner site. Remaining signs attached to residences in the Town of Vincent are also located at No. 189 Lake Street (corner of Hope Street) and No. 114 Bulwer Street. Initially the poles used for the street signs were timber, cut from the tall trees of Western Australia's south-west, and in more recent times metal had been used. In some cases the poles used for the street signs were those previously erected for the tram and later the trolleybus wires of for other signage. It has been suggested that some areas of Perth had their street signs removed during World War II in case of an enemy invasion. It is not known whether this was the case in this district. According to Wise's Post Office Directories, No. 2 Dangan Street was constructed sometime before 1898 and was originally known as No. 10. In 1989 the house was occupied by William Jeffery. By 1915 both Jeffery and James McCraken wer listed as occupiers and in 1920 it was Mrs J. McCraken. In 1949 the resident listed was G.T Laudy.

zUNKNOWN ZERO CODE

Present Use Transport\Communications Road: Other