National Chambers

39-41 Barrack St Perth

Exceptional significance - Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 Mar 2001 Category 1

Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982

Classified by the National Trust Classified 07 Aug 1978

Statement of Significance

The place is of aesthetic significance as an example of a commercial building constructed during the period of economic affluence and increased development that followed the gold boom.
The place is of historic significance because it reflects the expansion and development of commerce and trade in the City of Perth in the early years of the twentieth century.
The place is of social significance because the associations with the W.A Sports Club.

Physical Description

Three storied narrow building distinguished by a central faceted oriel, tourelles and parapet gable. Ground level modified with modern shop fittings. Face brick building with decorative stucco work.

History

Barrack Street was so named because it is located adjacent to the parade ground and barracks set aside in the original planning of Perth for officers and soldiers. This area extended from St. George's Terrace to Hay St and from Barrack St to Pier St. The barrack ground formed the buffer in the original plan for Perth between the western commercial area and the eastern administrative part of town. The area later became the site for various government buildings including the Town Hall in 1867. Barrack St was subdivided in the 1890's. A number of lots with narrow frontages were created but a number of investors bought adjacent lots to develop larger buildings. Until the 1880's, the town centre was characterised by the establishment of small cottages, shops and small businesses and was rural in character. The expansion of commerce following the discovery of gold in the 1890's put pressure on land in the centre of Perth with the result that most residential uses were displaced in favour of commercial development. During the 1890's and early 19900's the centre of Perth was substantially rebuilt. The period of expansion in Perth coincided with a period of economic depression in the eastern states, in particular Victoria. As a result, there was substantial migration from Victoria to W.A. This migration included businessmen, architects and builders, all of whom had a considerable influence on the development of the city.
Example of a commercial building from the period of expansion and economic affluence and development that occurred in Perth after the gold rush. Built in c.1903, its original use was offices. Before the gold boom, the area of Barrack Street between Hay Street and St Georges Terrace belonged to Lionel Samson, one of Perth’s most prominent merchants. In 1895, his family sold and subdivided the lot and it became a new and fashionable space for business chambers.
In 1908 the building was occupied by the National Fire and Marine Insurance Company of New Zealand. The company remained until the 1920s.

High integrity.
Medium level of authenticity as it has been altered at ground floor level but substantially intact above.