Holroyd's House (fmr) and Rhododendron Tree

Shire of Kalamunda

45 Holroyd Rd Pickering Brook

Holroyd's

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Feb 2013 Category 3

Category 3

Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

·         The place has historic value for its association with the Holroyd family who made a major contribution to the establishment and development of the area and the orchard industry.
·         The tree has aesthetic value as an excellent and long lived specimen of a rhododendron tree.

Physical Description

Single storey timber framed dwelling with weatherboard cladding and hipped short sheet roof with vented gablets. The verandah to the front elevation is partially enclosed with weatherboards cladding and includes timber casement windows.
A side addition has been constructed from a timber frame with corrugated metal cladding and timber framed casement windows.
A lean-to has been added to the rear of the house, clad with weatherboard alongside an additional verandah.
There is a tall brick chimney with a metal domed flue cap.
There is a massive rhododendron tree adjacent to the house which is an impressive example of the species which dates from the original construction of the house.

Horticulture, orchards, technology, domestic activities

Level of Integrity - High; Level of Authenticity - Moderate

Condition

Good Brothers George and Ernest Holroyd took up land in Pickering Brook under the Returned Soldiers Settlement Scheme. They grew fruit trees and had a packing shed on the property. George and Ernest with the help of their father, James Edward Holroyd built the house. The iron for the roof was brought from England; this iron is still on the roof today. The rhododendron tree was believed to have been planted next to the house shortly after it was built. The brothers worked at the Boya Quarry for several years while the property was being established and returned to the farm on the weekend to work. The brothers never married and lived at the house with colleagues from the Boya Quarry who had nowhere else to live, Mr Loughton and May Smith. When the property was sold it was on the condition that these two could stay as long as they wished at the house.

OCCUPATIONS Domestic activities