Menzies Park

95-117 Egina St Mount Hawthorn

Statement of Significance

Menzies Park was created in the 1940s to make up for a deficit in public open space in the area of Mount Hawthorn, south of Scarborough Beach Road, in recognition of planning standards promoted by the City Beautiful movement under the leadership of W E Bold, the long standing Town Clerk of the City of Perth.

Physical Description

Menzies Park is a comparatively open flat grassed parkland area, with facilities for sporting and recreational activities. It was created from residential lots in the 1940s, by the City of Perth, to make up for the shortfall in open space in the area south of Scarborough Beach Road. It remains a valued asset for the Mount Hawthorn community.

History

The area now known as Menzies Park was part of the Ambleside Estate established in 1899. The whole estate was divided into residential lots with no allowance for parks or green spaces. None of the subdivisions of the Mount Hawthorn area south of Scarborough Beach Road had made allowances for parks. The City of Perth acquired the land and created Menzies Park in 1929. The land was designated Swan Location 3239. The park was gazetted Reserve 20065 for recreation on 22 March 1929 and was first listed as a 'public reserve' in Wise's Post Office Directoriesin 1930. It is thought to have been named for a serviceman who was awarded the Victoria Cross, but no such person could be found amongst the list of Australian winners. It is also unlikely to have been named after Robert Gordon Menzies, Australia's longest serving Prime Minister, as he was only elected to Federal Parliament the year before (1928). Clubroom and changeroom facilities were constructed at Menzies Park in the latter half of the twentieth century. The park has a children's playground which was upgraded in 2005/06 but was torched by vandels on 31 January 2007. The town offered a reward of $1,00 for any information which would lead to a conviction. The pavilion has a capacity of 60 persons and kitchen facilities. It is here that the Mount Hawthorn Precinct Group (Incorporated on 18 November 2002) holds it monthly meetings. The park is also an approved dog exercise area which allows owners to let their dogs off their leads subjcet to sports being played there. On 3 March 1995, the Reserve was cancelled for a Crown Grant in Trust to the newly formed Town of Vincent. The Town of Vincent was created following the division of the City of Perth into the Towns of Victoria Park, Cambridge and Vincent as well as the remainder of the City of Perth in 1994/1995.

Urban Park

Original Use PARK\RESERVE Park\Reserve