Hyde Park Flats

495 William St Perth

Statement of Significance

Hyde Park Flats are a good example of the Interwar Contemporary style, designed by notable flat designer Harold Krantz, based on the straightforward model of a symmetrical block of two storey walkup flats with a central entrance. Close to facilities and the tram route to central Perth, the northern end of William Street was a popular location for the development of flats during the Interwar period.

Physical Description

A symmetrical two storey face brick structure with a tiled hipped roof clad. Its central entry porch, delineated by a thin concrete frame shows Moderne influences. It is similar in form and style to the nearby Roschanmaure flats at No 545 William Street, and its front façade is similarly obscured by trees. Trimmed hedge, mature plantings None apparent

History

In 1933, it was reported that '˜flat life' was becoming more popular in Perth and suburbs, as evidenced by the construction of several blocks in and around the city. Flat conversion was also seen as a way of dealing with old-fashioned residences at this time, with a number undergoing extensive refurbishment and renovation, which often included a new façade. Other of the older homes were removed to make way for the new flat developments. Lot 1 of Town Lot N111 was vacant ground owned by Septimus Sydney Smith to 1939. In that year the land was transferred to Sonia Grodeck and the block of flats was under construction. A Building Licence Plan dated 1938 shows that the two-storey block of eight flats were constructed for L. Grodeck Esq. Each flat accommodated a living room, bedroom, bathroom, kitchen and verandah. At the rear of the flats, the common areas accommodated garages, a laundry and clothes lines for public usage. The Wise's Post Office Directories first list the subject place in 1939 with three early residents, namely Ernest O. Bate, Keith Earl and L. R. Ponton. The number of residents grew gradually. In 1944, eight flats were fully occupied by Mrs. Alma Edmunds, Mrs. Lily Morgan, James L. Healy, Miss Videl M. Wilkins, Robert Meek, William J. Lynas, Norm Eastough and Chu Wan Tong. Since then, the occupancy of the flats changed frequently over the years. A Sewerage Plan dated 1953 illustrates that the original configuration of the subject place remained insitu in that year. In 2004, the application for demolition of existing outbuilding and construction of car parking area to existing eight multiple dwellings was granted conditional approval by the Town of Vincent.

Moderate/high

Harold A Krantz Architect - -