Greenslade’s Shop

City of Cockburn

77 Rockingham Rd Hamilton Hill

Cockburn

Heritage List Adopted 21 Jul 2011

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Apr 2014 Category B

Category B

Considerable significance Very important to the heritage of the locality. Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place.

Greenslade’s Shop has landmark value in Cockburn, and has had so since 1926.
Greenslade’s Shop has high social value through its continuous use as a retail premises since 1926.
Greenslade’s Shop has historic value through its association with the Greenslade family.

Physical Description

Greenslade’s Shop is located close to Rockingham Road on a prominent corner block next to the house built by John Greenslade. It had a simple design with an unadorned facade. Its walls are constructed from limestone and plaster. The gabled roof is corrugated iron. At the apex of the gable a clock (still intact) is inserted. There is a brick extension to the rear of the shop. Opposite Greenslade’s Shop is the remainder of an old limestone road through Chamberlain’s cottage. The cutting was so narrow that only one horse and cart could pass through it at any one time. This was one of the earliest roads in the area.

History

Greenslade’s Shop has been operational since 1926. John Greenslade established the business after first being employed by Bolton’s Produce store.
The limestone rock used to build Greenslade's shop was blasted from the hill on the property. The person responsible for the blasting was ‘Andy’ a local character renowned for his drinking habits. Greenslade became a well known personality who contributed to many community organisations. He helped in the foundation of Fremantle Hospital. The Nuclear Medicine wing of the hospital is named in his honour.

INTEGRITY: Medium to high
AUTHENTICITY: Addition to rear