Semi-detached dwellings

86-88 Cowle St West Perth

Statement of Significance

The places, at 86-88 Cowle Street, are a good and representative example of intact Federation Georgian bungalow style semi-detached dwellings. Set further from the street behind a narrow front garden they demonstrate the movement away from enagaging the street as in the Late Colonial model at 70-70A.

Physical Description

The single storey semi-detached pair present a symmetrical frontage with the doors together at the centre and a double hung sash window on the one room frontage of each duplex. They have a high pitched hipped iron roof and separate skillion verandah. The walls are brickwork.
Set behind low fences, the places are set below the footpath level. No.88 is almost entirely obscured by plantings.

Other Keywords

"Cowle Street borders Dorrien Gardens, a recreation area development on the former Lake Henderson. Market gardening activities were carried out on the bed of Lake Henderson after it was drained in the early 1870s. European gardeners were followed by Chinese market gardeners who operated until the early 1920s. The earliest residence in the street dates from 1884, and at least 10 existing places are shown on the 1897 PWD sewerage plans. Nos. 86-88 are a semi-detached pair of residences that first appear in the City of Perth rate books in 1904. They were owned by members of parliament, Henry Briggs and Malcolm Moss. That year, No. 86 was occupied by Thomas Hamilton and No. 88 by Solomon Levi. In 1909 Thomas Hamiltonwas still in residence and No. 88 was occupied by Mr Harrison but in 1920 both residences were vacant for some reason. In 1930 the residents were George Hanly (No. 86) and Mrs Rose Baker (No.88) and in 1959 it was Robert McConchie in No. 86 and Mrs Annie Fuller at No. 88. The property is situated near the corner of Charles Street, which became an important thoroughfare during the 1870's. It led to the northern track along which produce grown further out was carted in to the Perth markets. By 1904 when this place was constructed other places in the area included the West perth Public School (No.480 Newcastle Street), the Mehtodist Chapel (established 1895) and St Paul's Anglican Church in Charles Street (established 1897), the Commonwealth Hotel which opened in 1898 (now the Hyde Park Hotel), Roberston Park and a number of corner shops, including one at each end of Cowle Street. In the 1950s the Perth City Council acquired the vacant land behind the residences on the north side of Cowle Street and established a soccer ground, Dorrien Gardens Reserve, on the former Lake bed. Many of the properties on the north side of the street are owned by Alfred Roworth, but No. 86-88 were not part of his estate."