Presbyterian Manse (fmr)

City of Subiaco

Considerable Significance (Level 2)

Very important to the heritage of the City of Subiaco. High degree of Integrity/Authenticity,

25451 Fmr Presbyterian Church and Manse

The former Presbyterian manse at 317 Bagot Road, Subiaco, is of cultural heritage significance:
 For its historical value as an integral part of the initial development of the Presbyterian Church in Subiaco, in the period 1897-1907;
 For its historical value as part of the oldest extant church and church residence complex in Subiaco (albeit no longer in its original use);
 For its aesthetic value as a good representative example of a well designed Federation Queen Anne villa of the early twentieth century;
 For the social values related to its former use as part of the Presbyterian (and later Uniting) Church in Subiaco;
 For the social values related to its use as a Uniting Church community service facility since the 1990s.

Physical Description

The former Presbyterian manse at 317 Bagot Road was constructed as a well detailed, but restrained, example of the Federation Queen Anne style (as befitting its purpose). Key elements of the present building include the:
 Asymmetrical plan.
 Gable-hipped roof form, clad in corrugated metal sheeting.
The primary features of the roofscape are three tall tuck-pointed brick chimneys. Each of these has a highly decorative curved rendered detail at the top, with a shaped projecting cap and corner scrolls, below which each corner features a trailing corner ‘ribbon’ with decorative ‘knots’ at the base
The main ridgeline runs north-south with a small gablet vent at each end. These are also well detailed, with a decorative carved timber panel framing central louvers.
The other decorative roofscape element is the roughcast gable end (facing Bagot Road). This has a simple pattern of vertical and diagonal battens, either side of a central stucco ‘shield’.
 Tuck pointed face-brick walls with two plain rendered string courses - one at window sill height and the other immediately below the eaves.
 Low, rock-faced stone foundations.
 Projecting wing near the western end of the main façade.
This is capped by the gable end (as described above).
 Return verandah, abutting the projecting wing and returning partway along the eastern façade.
This has a concrete floor, dropped raked verandah roof, square timber posts and a timber balustrade with square balusters. It is accessed by a wide set of brick steps that are located adjacent to the Bagot Road wing and lead directly to the front door. On the western side of the steps universal access is provided by a timber ramp with a pipe handrail.
Note: Further research would be required to determine if the verandah originally had a timber valance and/or carved brackets, which would have been consistent for a Federation Queen Anne villa of this size.
 Two front doors.
The main entry to the residence is located under the verandah, immediately east of the projecting wing. This is highly decorative, with gothic arches to the wide stained glass sidelights and stained glass highlights.
A secondary entrance is located on the western side of the projecting wing, and it is likely that this originally accessed the minister’s study/office. This has no sidelights, but features gothic arches to the upper panes of glass to the 6-panel door. This entrance is accessed by concrete steps and is sheltered by a raked awning.
 Four full height double hung windows with timber base plates opening onto the verandah.
Two windows open onto the front verandah and two open onto the side verandah.
 Two double hung windows with shaped rectangular sills and a simple raked awning to the projecting wing (northern façade).
 Three double hung windows with shaped rectangular sills along the western façade.
 One double hung window with a shaped rectangular sill towards the rear of the eastern façade.
The former manse appears to have been well maintained and retains a high level of original external detailing. Reflecting is current community use there is no front fence and the grounds are continuous with the landscaped grounds to the former church (which is set well back on the adjacent block). Views of the former manse from Bagot Road include vistas through to the church and reinforce the historical relationship between these two buildings.
At the rear of the former manse there are modest later additions and a carport. The remainder of the rear yard (which abuts the former church) has been developed as a carpark. This opens off a public access-way along the eastern side of the Theatre Gardens.
The local streetscape is mixed, and includes the Theatre Gardens and Subiaco Primary School (along the southern side of the street) and a mixture of contemporary and modern residences (along the northern side of the street).

History

On 13 March 1883, the Western Australian government announced it would survey a section of the Perth Commonage into suburban lots and that these would then be made available for private sale. The subject site was initially set aside as part of a Government reserve bounded by Bagot, Rokeby, Hamersley and Hensman Roads.
In the wake of the gold rushes, the population of Subiaco began to develop rapidly in the mid-late 1890s:
Twelve months ago the residents of Subiaco, the inmates of the Orphanage excepted, probably did not number more than fifty souls, all-told, the suburb could boast of no railway station buildings and no station master, and was sans schools, sans churches, sans everything.
And
However, with the discovery of gold a change came o'er the scene. Land for building purposes within the city boundaries gradually approximated boom values, and, not slow to take advantage of the occasion, the holders of Subiaco suburban areas lost no time in subdividing their properties and in placing them in the market on cheap and easy terms. The result was that hundreds of those small lots were eagerly grabbed up, mostly by working men, and men of small means and provident habits, desirous of making homes for themselves and of saving rent. The results of these operations have been simply marvellous, the population of Subiaco, which in growing daily being just now from 800 to 1,000 persons …….
Up to within the last week or so the various churches have been holding services on Sundays either in the open or under the cover of a rude marquee improvised for the occasion. Now, however, the Presbyterians are conducting their services in a public hall recently erected by private enterprise, and capable of holding about 200 people, while the Wesleyans are on the eve of erecting a little bethel on their own account.(March 1896)
In the period 1896-1906 the first permanent churches were established in the area as follows:
 1896 – Subiaco Wesleyan (Methodist) Church erected in Broome Road (later Hay Street)(near the corner with Axon Street). Since demolished.
Replaced by the new Subiaco Wesleyan Church at 233 Bagot Road in 1906. Since demolished.
 1897-1898 – Presbyterian Church erected at 315-317 Bagot Road. Adjacent manse built in 1907.
 1897 – Church of England Mission Hall (later names St Andrew’s Anglican Church) built at 371 Broome Road (later Hay Street). Since demolished.
Replaced by the present St Andrew’s Anglican Church at 259 Barker Road in 1906-1907. Adjacent rectory built in 1912.
 1898 – St Joseph’s Catholic Church built for the Sisters of St John of God and also used as a school (West Leederville). When St Joseph’s Parish, Subiaco, was created in 1901 this was also used as the first Parish Church. Since demolished.
 1900 – Church of Christ constructed at 260 Bagot Road. This is still extant (albeit with a modern façade)
 1903 – Rosalie Wesleyan (Methodist) Church erected in Keightley Road (near the south-west corner of Rosalie Street). Since demolished.
 1905 – Jolimont Wesleyan (Methodist) Church erected at 18 Jersey Street. Since demolished.
 1906 – Congregational Church erected at 179 Bagot Road. Since demolished.
The construction of government buildings in Subiaco began in 1896, with the first post office and a temporary school, both of which were located on the Government reserve at the corner of Bagot and Rokeby Roads. Land for the purpose of the Presbyterian Church in Subiaco was being sought at the same time and the church applied for, and received, a portion of the same government reserve. The new church was designed by J.H. McFarlane, architect, in 1897 and was opened in 1898. As the first brick church in Subiaco it helped to represent the changing character of the area at that time.
By 1905 land adjacent to the church was being sought for a manse although, as the site was part of a Government reserve, it was stated that “an Enabling Bill would be necessary, and the consent of Parliament would have to be obtained.” (June 1905)
A Certificate of Title for Perth Suburban Lot 454 (the site for the new manse) was issued to the Commissioners of the Presbyterian Church in Western Australia on 8 June 1906 “To be held to the object of Ecclesiastical purposes” and work commenced at around the same time:
TENDERS are invited for the ERECTION of a Manse at Subiaco for the Commissioners of the Presbyterian Church. Tenders to be sent by noon May 8. The lowest or any Tender not necessarily accepted. HINE and SELBY, Architects, Queen's Buildings. (May 1907)
And
The new Presbyterian manse for Subiaco is now in course of erection in Bagot-road. It is at present a little over half completed, but it is expected that it will be ready for the pastor (Rev. C. D. P. Taylor) by the first week in September. The building, which is on the block adjoining the church, supplies a long felt want, the present manse being inconveniently situated at the tram terminus, Thomas-street. The contract price for the manse is £750, the contractors being Messrs. Watkins and Smith, and the architects Messrs. Hine and Selby. (July 1907)
James Hine, architect, is recorded as having designed a large number of non-conformist church buildings (for the Baptist, Methodist and Presbyterian churches) as well as residences and shops (both individually and as part of the firm of Hine and Selby).
Occupants of the manse changed regularly during the first half of the century and there were two periods in the late 1920s and mid 1930s when the ecclesiastical entries in the Post Office Directories listed the Presbyterian ministry at Subiaco as “vacant”. In c.1926-1935 and c.1940-1942 the manse was let to other occupants and, in the period around 1930, it was used as a boarding house by a Mrs Simmons.
Most of the ministers who were listed for the church during these years lived elsewhere in the suburb (including rental properties in nearby Redfern and Rawson Streets), although at least one appears to have boarded with Mrs Simmons.
In 1977, the Methodist, Congregational and Presbyterian Churches of Australia merged as the Uniting Church and the site of the Subiaco Presbyterian Manse was vested in the Uniting Church in Australia Property Trust in 1979. By 1991 the church was no longer required as a place of worship and was made available for use as an op shop and low cost food centre.
The former manse is currently occupied by UnitingCare West (a community services agency of the Uniting Church in Australia), while the former church is occupied by Earthwise (a bridging entity of the Uniting Church in WA), which provides community services and an environmental centre, including a food centre, op shop and permaculture gardens.
Historical aerial photographs (dating from 1948) show that the main building envelope of the Manse has remained largely the same since the mid-twentieth century, with some minor additions at the rear. In 1948 the house had a driveway along the eastern side, leading to a single garage at the rear. A fenced front garden had what appears to have been lawn, either side of a central entrance path. The current configuration of the grounds, with a carpark at the rear of the former manse, dates from the early 1990s.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity - Moderate: The place is no longer used as a residence, but its original use can be clearly understood from the physical evidence.
Authenticity - High: The original external detailing of the building is largely intact and/or sympathetically restored, and the place has been well maintained.
Rarity/ Representativeness - The former manse at 317 Bagot Road is a good representative example of an early twentieth century Federation Queen Anne villa, with high quality detailing to the main facades and roofscape.

Based on a streetscape inspection the building appears to be in a good condition.