Turner Residence (fmr)

Shire of Kalamunda

33 Canning Rd Kalamunda

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Aug 2013 Category 3

Category 3

Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

The place has social value as the venue for a community service for many years.
The place has aesthetic value as an example of an interwar residence in good condition and for its contribution to the streetscape

Physical Description

Timber framed single storey former dwelling with weatherboard cladding and rendered sections. The roof is hipped in form clad with tiles. Windows are timber framed casements. The building is asymmetric in plan form with prominent front timbered gable element and integral verandah canopy which is supported on timber columns and has a timber deck.

Community services

Level of Integrity - Low; Level of Authenticity - Moderate

Condition

Fair ·         This former residence was constructed in the inter-war period for the Turner family. Later occupants were the Thomson family who operated 'Thomson's Store' in central Kalamunda. ·         The property was acquired by the Shire of Kalamunda for community purposes and has been occupied by the Kalamunda Toy Library for many years.

Present Use EDUCATIONAL Library

Roof TILE Cement Tile