Five Houses

14-22 Church St Perth

house
Row of 2 semi-detached houses & 1 detached

Statement of Significance

No. 14-22 Church St is of aesthetic and historic significance for the uncommon but fine and intact examples of Federation Italianate style architecture in a residential situation with a high level of decoration to what would otherwise be modest dwellings in a formal row arrangement, that demonstrates the social status of tha area at the time.

Physical Description

The group is comprised of two semi-detached pairs and one detached single storey house arranged to form a formal row. The buildings all have elaborate Italianate parapets featuring rusticated ashlar façades, balustrades, ball finials, festoons, circular vents and a central pediment. Originally, the verandahs would have been curved, possibly bull-nosed, however these have mostly been replaced with simple raked roofs. Minimal street setback- various applications of gardens, paving and grassed areas behind a variety of low fences. Various

History

Perth Town Lots N48 and N49, on Palmerston Street, were owned by the Church of England (Reserve 69). Part of the land was subdivided and the narrow street that cut through the subdivision between Palmerston and Lake Streets was named Church Street. The dwellings at Nos. 14-24 Church Street were built in 1899. They appear on the 1900 PWD sewerage plans and are listed in the City of Perth Rate Books in 1899. The five dwellings comprise two semi-detached pairs (Nos. 14-16 & 20-22) and a detached dwelling (No. 18). The dwellings were originally owned by Mary Wells, and were valued at £18 each. A similar detached dwelling at No 24, which is separated from the terrace by a narrow access way, was built at the same time and was owned by Joseph Lee. In 1902, the places were owned by Joseph Moore, and occupied by an accountant, ironmonger, civil servant, clerk and grocer, indicating that this was a middle class area at that time. Factories and other commercial places were scattered amongst the houses in this and the surrounding streets and opposite Nos. 14-22 were Harris Scarfo's stables until 1924 when Goode Durrant & Murray Ltd's Lion Boot Factory was established, which was later known as the Goodura Boot Factory. Given the locality of the factories to the cottages it is known that they employed a number of workers from this area, possibly from the subject cottages. A survey of the Wises Post Office Directories indicates that the dwellings presumably mostly tenanted had a high turn over of residents. From 1945 until 1949 the last year of the Directories William Pilling resided at No. 14, John Sneddon at No. 16, Geoff Makeham at No. 18, Mrs Ellen Murphy at No. 20 and Thomas Iles at No. 22. Today the properties are individually owned and predominately owner occupier. According to Miss Phyllis Donovan, the terrace along Church Street had beautiful wrought or cast iron work and it was a popular subject for artists, who drew the buildings in charcoal and pen. The drawings of the terrace could often be seen at the art displays in Hyde Park.

Mostly intact or redeemable

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Terrace housing