SHOP & HOUSE, 384 SOUTH TERRACE

384 South Tce South Fremantle

Statement of Significance

Shop & House (Fmr), 384 South Terrace, is a typical single storey house with attached shop dating from 1903. It is aesthetically significant as an example of Fremantle’s vernacular architecture. It is historically significant as a representation of working people’s living conditions and commercial activity in the Fremantle area. The place has undergone significant alterations but original form remains intact.

Physical Description

384 South Terrace is a single storey masonry and corrugated iron house and commercial building constructed in the Victorian Georgian style of Architecture. The walls are painted and the corner rendered parapet features shop signage. The verandah is under a separate roof. The asymmetrical corner shopfront has a central front door with modern roll-a-door security flanked on either side by aluminium framed windows with roll-a-door security. An air conditioning unit is evident on the shop roof.

History

South Terrace was formerly called Mandurah Road. It followed the line of ancient Aboriginal tracks and was the main entrance to Fremantle from the south. Mandurah Road used to continue south along the coast, but owing to shifting sand dunes, it was necessary to make a deviation to Duoro Road and travel further inland.

Between 1900 and 1905, a shop and residence was built on Lot 2.1 A cottage was built on Lot 22 about the same time. In 1905/06, the properties were owned by Elizabeth Tonkin. The shop (then 214 Mandurah Road) was occupied by Isabella Metcalfe, a shopkeeper. George Branch, a billiard maker, occupied the cottage (220 Mandurah Road).

Elizabeth Tonkin lived in the cottage until c. 1920, when it was purchased by Robert Sayers. She owned the shop until c. 1930, although the shop tenant changed every five years or so, until it was occupied by James Sowden c. 1925. He stayed there until c. 1930, by which time the shop was also owned by Robert Sayers.

Robert Sayers co

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining.