Bateman's Warehouse (fmr) - site

21-25 Mouat St Fremantle

Notre Dame University ND2 & ND3 (Courtyard &
Student Recreation)

Level 3

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of some cultural heritage significance for its contribution to the heritage of Fremantle in terms of its individual or collective aesthetic, historic, social or scientific significance, and /or its contribution to the streetscape, local area and Fremantle. Its contribution to the urban context should be maintained and enhanced.

Catholic Church Inventory Adopted 01 Jul 1998

Statement of Significance

25 Mouat Street has aesthetic significance as an example of a Post War Modernist warehouse. The place has historic and social significance as a late example of the historic pattern of land use and development that characterised the warehousing streets in the West End prior to the adoption of container shipping in the late 1960s.

21 - 23 Mouat Street has historic interest as the site of one of the Bateman warehouses that lined both sides of Mouat Street.

Physical Description

21 - 23 Mouat Street (ND2 Courtyard) contains a landscape courtyard c. 1990s. A Post-Modern style brick and concrete screen wall stands on the front site boundary.

A substantial brick warehouse in the Post-War Modernist style stands at 25 Mouat Street (ND3 Student Recreation). The two storey building is built up to the site boundaries on Mouat Street and Croake Lane and covers most of the site. The offices are located on Mouat Street with the warehouse facing Croak Lane. The cream face brick facades have parapets which conceal the saw tooth roof trusses. The planar facades have horizontal format windows and simple projecting concrete copings and door and window surrounds. The entrance to the offices is highlighted with a rendered planar element.

History

Originally the site of an old picture garden, access was via a lane way which ran past a row of six c1880 cottages on the northern border of lot 37.A stone warehouse, hardware store and plumbing supplies, part of the Bateman Co, occupied lot 38.
J &W Bateman, hardware and plumbing supplies, warehouses, etc occupied both sides of Mouat St through to Henry St, including lots 37-38 Mouat St, lots 50-54 Mouat St and lots 67-72 Henry St.

This warehouse was demolished c1937 and the cottages were demolished 1942.

The brick Post-War Modernist Bateman's Warehouse was constructed at 25 Mouat Street for J.W Bateman c. 1966.

The warehouses on 21-23 Mouat Street were demolished in 1996 for the development of Notre Dame University.

In 2019 Council resolved to retain 25 Mouat Street on the Heritage List and as a management catagory Level 3 place on the MHI but to record that 21 - 23 Mouat Street was not part of this listing due to the legitimate demolition of significant fabric in 1996.

Integrity/Authenticity

The exterior of 25 Mouat Street has a high level of authenticity but the interior has undergone some adaptation to suit it to its current use as a student recreational facility.

21 - 23 has low integrity and authenticity as the warehouses on this site were demolished in 1996.

5805 Evaluation of Notre Dame Australia : draft development plan. Report 1989
2252 A preliminary social and physical impact investigation for placement of the University of Notre Dame Australia in Fremantle. Report 1989
2254 A revised preliminary social and physical impact investigation for placement of the University of Notre Dame Australia in Fremantle A summary of impacts Report 1989

Present Use EDUCATIONAL Tertiary Institution
Original Use COMMERCIAL Warehouse