Central TAFE, Leederville Campus

43 Richmond St Leederville

Address includes: Lot 510 Oxford St, Leederville.

Statement of Significance

Central TAFE, Leederville Campus site has social significance for the delivery of education since the Interwar period. Leederville Campus has been synonymous with technical education in this state for the whole of the period since World War Two and is now one of the principal campuses of Central Metropolitan College of TAFE. It is an important institution at the heart of the district, with an ongoing role as a landmark educational activity within a state perspective.

Physical Description

A group of one, two, thee and four storey buildings that present an imposing presence to both Oxford and Richmond Streets. The Richmond street one and two storey buildings are the original buildings in cream face brick with parapeted walls, horizontal bands of windows and concrete eyebrow across the windows. Other one storey buildings on site are gable roofed brick dado and render pavilions for trade instruction. Free standing one and two storey buildings in more industrial style have been added to the campus through acquisiton and purpose built facilities. At the Oxford end of the site the later three and four storey facilities provide library, lecturing, tutorial, canteen and support facilities for the campus. The campus is one of the three principal campuses of the Central Metropolitan College of TAFE, is long associated with trade courses and has high levels of access and facilities because of its location close to the Town Centre, railway station and major traffic routes. Setback from road- part parkland grass and gardens, part service and parking areas. Relatively continuous throughout the life of the buildings consistent with the changing roles and needs of education delivery.

History

Prior to 1900, apprentices received only on-the-job instruction and, although the Swan River Mechanics Institute offered courses of lectures from time-to-time, no regular courses were available. In 1899, a Director of Technical Education was appointed. The old Perth Boys' School in St George's Terrace was renovated and, with the addition of various corrugated iron buildings, opened as Perth Technical School in May 1900. The school was enlarged with various new buildings over the years and in 1929 was renamed Perth Technical College. During World War II, hundreds of specialist tradesmen were trained at the college as part of various Army and Air Force schemes. More classrooms were needed and in 1942, part of the Leederville School's grounds, fronting Richmond Street, was declared the site for a Technical School. Commonwealth funds were provided for the construction of workshops for carpentry on the site. Leederville Public School had opened in 1894 and the main buildings were erected between 1896 and 1901. Many of its past students and other young people from the area and further afield were educated in the commercial classes held at the Technical College and others returned for several hours each week as part of the requirements for their trade apprenticeships. In 1940 No. 43 Richmond Street was listed in Wise's Post Office Directories as part of 'Leederville Park'. No directory was published in 1943 but in 1944 Leederville Technical School was listed as well as the park. Later on Margaret Kindergarten - further east on Richmond Street - and the car park for the Loftus Centre and Vincent Library were constructed. It was still listed as 'Leederville Park' in 1949 the last year of the Directories. After the War, the Reconstruction Training Scheme was established and Associate Diploma courses were developed. Suburban technical schools specially designed for trade courses were established, with the Technical College on St George's Terrace continuing to handle the Associate Diploma courses. Leederville Technical School was the first built for this purpose. It adjoined the existing workshops on Richmond Street. Other technical schools were established at Mount Lawley and Wembley and a new campus for Perth Technical College was built at Bentley, which opened in 1965. In 1967, it became the WA Institute of Technology (WAIT, now Curtin University) as the venue for higher technical education studies. A new Technical College building was developed in Aberdeen Street and in the mid 1970s, this became the Central Campus of Technical and Further Education (TAFE). The Technical Schools throughout the metropolitan area, including Leederville, became branch campuses of TAFE. Each campus specialises in a number of subject areas to avoid undue duplication of courses.

Moderate to High degree

Present Use EDUCATIONAL Technical School