Woodchip Loader

Inner Harbour Rd Bunbury

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 ADA - Assess in more detail at DA

ADA - Assess in more detail at DA

Assess in more detail when considering a development application

Dockside woodchip loading facility.

History

The woodchip loader was built in 1976 at the Bunbury Port Authority as part of the port infrastructure to meet the needs of the new woodchip export industry.

In 1969, the Western Australian government passed the Wood Chipping Industry Agreement Act, which committed the State to supplying 500,000 tons of chiplops (subsequently increased to 750,000 tonnes) to the WA Chip and Pulp Co Pty Ltd (WACP) every year for 15 years from the official commencement date. The chips were come from a ‘woodchip licence area’, which covered most of the Southern Forest Region and part of the Central Forest Region.

In 1975, Bunnings and Millars commenced production at Diamond Mill, near Manjimup. The first load of woodchips left through the Port of Bunbury for Japan in 1976. By 1979, the yearly tonnage of woodchips leaving through Bunbury was over 562,000.

The woodchip industry was not welcomed by everyone and various protest groups formed, including the Campaign to Save Native Forests (SCNF) and the South-West Forests Defence Foundation (SWFDF). They campaigned against environmental damage caused by the industry, breaches of environmental requirements and the large subsidies offered to the woodchipping companies by the State government.

On 19 July 1976, the woodchip loader was the target of activists protesting against the industry. The activists bound, gagged and ‘removed’ a security guard then tried to blow up the loader. They had tried to use four boxes of gelignite, each containing 160 sticks, but the gelignite failed to detonate. A second bomb made up of 45kg of explosives was more successful and destroyed part of the conveyor system. Debris from the bomb, weighing up to 20kg each, damaged houses in Austral Parade. Two men were later and charged over the incident.

The Western Australian woodchip industry continued to expand and in 2006, figures were up 20% on the previous year, despite a fall nationally. Bunbury and Albany continue to be the main export ports.

The woodchip loader is a Port Facility under the Port Authorities Act 1999 and is exempt from the City of Bunbury’s Town Planning Scheme.

Remains largely as constructed in 1976.

Well maintained in good condition.