HOUSE, 13 DALY STREET

13 Daly Street South Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Oct 2014 Level 3

Statement of Significance

House, 13 Daly Street is a single storey rendered brick and Colorbond residence dating from 1948. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the South Fremantle area. The place is of historic signifcance as an example of a Post World ll residence constructed and retained by the original Crossan family.

Physical Description

Daly Street runs in north to south direction from Jenkin Street in the north down to Douro Road in the south. 13 Daly Street is located on the western side of Daly Street on a site that rises towards the west. The land topography further falls away towards the rear of the site.
The streetscape has wide verges and comprises predominantly of single storey houses built in the first half of the twentieth century and some more recent two storey development, particularly on the western side of Daly Street.
House, 13 Daly Street is a single storey brick and Colorbond residence. Constructed during the Post World ll period. Walls are painted and rendered brick. The roof is hipped with a half timbered front gable over the porch which has been enclosed. There is a painted brick chimney on the southern side of the house extant.
Some original details have been altered, such as the timber framed windows to the front façade which have been replaced with aluminium framed windows and the doors leading onto the enclosed porch. The original overall form is clearly evident and the place contributes to the streetscape.
There is a limestone front fence and a carport which are not original.

History

Originally named Gallipoli Street, then Hewitt Street (1909/10), then Frederick Street, in 1951/52 the street was renamed Daly Street in honour of City of Fremantle councillor, Bartholomew T Daly, who served from 1909 to 1912, 1913 to 1922 and from 1924 to 1929.
In 1947 permission was granted to commence building on Lot 3 Galipoli Street (now 13 Daly Street). There was no footpath and no road. It is the third house to be built, first new one. Construction was from 1948 to 1950 using over 9,877 bricks that were made measuring 20.3 cm wise x 42 cm long and 20.6 depth, 112 bags of cement, 30 tons sand, 1,195 corner bricks. Mr Peter John Crossan recalled helping his father Mr Peter Smith Crossan make them, he was only 10 at the time. Peter Smith Crossan had married Joan Walker in Perth. In 1945 he was appointed as a representative at the Fremantle Portland Cement Quarry. P. S Crossan passed away in 1954 and his son P.J Crossan and his family resided there. In April 1987 Summit Homes added two bedrooms constructed from brick and tile at the rear of the house and extended the c1960 garage at the side of the house.
In August 1997 the kitchen was extended by removing the pantry and ironging room and inclouding a door inside leadint to the garage. New cupboards and an electric oven as well as bathroom renovation. A carport was built in the front at this time. In 2000 the patio was enclosed at the rear and in 2003 the front bedroom had a new window nad clising door leading to the front verandah. The cladding of the originally concrete tiled roof was replaced with Colorbond in 2003. In 2014 the property remains in the Crossan family.
(historic information provided by Mrs Crossan).

Place has undergone some modifications.