Northam Courthouse

Shire of Northam

Northam

Avon Arc

Municipal Inventory Adopted 1.Exceptional significance

1.Exceptional significance

Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no feasible and prudent alternative to doing otherwise. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and be in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Statement of Significance

Northam Court House has historic significance for the continuous operation as a Courthouse and associations with judicial processes in Northam. Northam Court House is a typical example of the work of George Temple Poole, and makes a contribution to the streetscape and character of Northam.

Physical Description

Northam Court House, a single storey brick building has the entrance set back behind a narrow arcade supported by brick pillars. Three rounded arches and the three arched windows of the Court Room and the decorative timber eaves strutting on the Court Room roof are prominent features. The east side of the building houses offices for the magistrate and other officers. The room on the west side behind the arcade houses registry workers.

History

Northam Court House, built in 1896-7, is a typical example of the work of George Temple Poole, the Colonial Architect at that time. The design is similar to other Court Houses being built at the time, at Beverley and Toodyay for example, reflecting a period when expansion following gold discoveries at Kalgoorlie promoted government building in significant country towns.

Integrity: High degree
Authenticity: High degree