Shop & Residence, Northbridge

320 William St Northbridge

Restuarant

Heritage List Adopted 06 May 2022
Heritage List Adopted 31 Aug 2021

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Statement of Significance

The place forms part of a group of commercial buildings and contributes to the historic character of the area.
The place reflects the expansion and development of residential and commercial buildings on the city fringes during the rapid population increase of the 1890’s gold boom and the early years of the twentieth century.
The place is representative as an example of a commercial building dating from the late nineteenth and early twentieth century.

Physical Description

Two storey commercial building with decorative parapet concealing roofline. Walls are rendered. Metal awning supported by steel columns on ground level. Cantilevered glass and steel awning to upper level.
Streetscape Setting: Predominantly rows of two storey commercial buildings on the east and west side of the street. The buildings have parapet walls, awnings over the pavement and no set-back.

History

In c.1845, William Street was extended north from Wellington Street to Ellen Street (now Newcastle Street) and was named Hutt Street. Although aligned with William Street to the south passage was not possible through Lake Kingsford to Hutt Street at the time, In 1873 the lakes were drained and in the late 1870’s work began on the Fremantle to Guildford railway line with the Perth railway station constructed on the drained site of Lake Kingsford.
In the 1880’s development of the street occurred. In the late 1880’s Hutt Street was on the periphery of the town with few buildings. The gold rushes of the 1890’s had a profound effect on the state’s economy and Hutt Street was one of the many streets of Perth that was heavily developed as a result.
In 1897/8 Hutt Street was renamed William Street and by the turn of the century William Street south of Aberdeen Street was a busy commercial district. The construction of the Horseshoe Bridge in 1903 had a major impact on the role of William Street as an arterial road. A mixture of commercial, cultural and ‘immoral’ activities formed William Street’s character. The present diverse social, cultural and commercial mix is a continuation of the character established around the turn of the century.
The listings in the Post Office directory for 1900 indicate the east side of William Street, between Aberdeen and Newcastle, was all residential. By 1906 there were some stores, ‘possibly on the street corners’. The exact location of the various premises is difficult to determine because of the changes in street numbers that occurred during the first decade of the twentieth century.
This building was possibly constructed c.1905 as a result of the expanding commercial strip along William Street following the opening of the Horseshoe Bridge in 1903.
The part of this building which wraps around into Newcastle Street is listed in the 1909 Post Office directory as the Army and Navy Stores.

Integrity - Low
Authenticity - Low level of authenticity as the façade substantially altered.