St Joseph's Preventorium (fmr)

Shire of Kellerberrin

Kellerberrin

Wheatbelt

RHP - To be assessed Current 27 Feb 2004

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 May 1998 Category 2

Category 2

High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The former St. Joseph's Preventorium has considerable historic and social significance for the important role it played in the health of children and for its association with philanthropist Stuart Patterson. The place commands high townscape value and aesthetic significance, given its elevated position, large scale and workmanship in construction. As a purpose built institution of that era, the former Preventorium is quite unique within the district.

The former St. Joseph's Preventorium consists of a group of
buildings of pointed brick construction which form a central courtyard. Set on a large block of land, the buildings have hipped corrugated iron roofs which are painted red. Some of the buildings have verandahs which are supported on timber posts. Fibro sheeting has been used to enclose sections of verandah to allow for additional living areas, while some buildings are connected by covered walkways. The main building features a separate gable to the entry porch which is via steps. There is a small timber cross to the apex of the gable which also features timber bargeboarding. A white rendered band runs along the length of the facade to sill height and above the windows. Windows are all timber framed and double hung. The surrounding gardens are well established and include a driveway lined with palm trees leading to a small roundabout in front of the building.

The construction of the Preventorium was instigated by the local publican and
philanthropist Mr Stuart Patterson, who was similarly responsible for the erection or purchasing of other institutions for the benefit of "unfortunate little folks". The place was designed by architects Messrs Cavanagh and Cavanagh and built by Mr J. A. McKay for a cost of £6,300 on "a large elevated block of land overlooking the town and situated on the slopes of the north-west side of Kellerberrin Hill". An article in a local paper described the proposed building: "The preventorium will be free of class or creed distinctions and will accommodate about forty children of mixed sexes. The administrative block will be in the centre of the building with doctor's room, community and dining rooms etc., adjacent with two dormitories on either side. There will be accommodation for a staff of six each housed in separate bedrooms. The site of the building is on high well-drained ground, well sheltered by Kellerberrin Hill form north-west winds. Special diet particularly suited to undernourished children will be one of the main essentials combined with suitable sun bathing and plenty of recreative exercise in the playground adjacent."[Eastern Recorder, 10/5/1929, p5] The Preventorium, built for the benefit of under-nourished, delicate and later asthmatic children, was officially opened on 17 November, 1929. [Eastern Recorder, 22/1 1/1912, p5] The home, operated by the Sisters of St. Joseph of the Sacred Heart, was undenominational. [Sunday Times, 5/7/1936, p8]
Later on 2 March, 1934 Stuart Patterson gifted the Kellerberrin Hotel to the Sisters of St. Joseph of the Sacred Heart, for the upkeep and financial security of the Preventorium.

Integrity: High Degree
Modifications: Some flbro verandah enclosures and connecting walkways added.