Gwalla Stone Ruins

Shire of Northampton

Northampton

Midwest

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Apr 1996 Category 4A

Category 4A

SIGNIFICANT AS A HISTORIC SITE Historic site without built features or with association to an historic personage. Recognise the site with a plaque, place name, paving stone or appropriate marker.

Statement of Significance

These ruins have historical significance but require archaeological assessment to establish their degree
of significance.

Physical Description

These mounds of stone rubble, behind the old Horrocks Manse (Site No. 129) on the corner of Gwalla and Brook
Street, are similar to those at the Wanerenooka Mine settlement site. They could be the ruins of miner's cottages
or possibly "Horrocks" walls (see Site No. 137).

History

Following the opening of the Gwalla Copper Mine by 'Dr' Joseph Horrocks a small settlement emerged thereabouts
to house the mine workers and their families. Horrocks aimed at making the settlement a township worthy of a
great mine. He laid out areas for settlement, had streets surveyed and, in the process of time, whitewashed walls
3ft 9in in height defined their course (see Site No.137).
As well as providing stone cottages for the miners, Horrocks also built the Gwalla Church on a hill overlooking the
mining settlement (see Site No. 131). Like the church, some of the cottages are now in ruins and appear as little
more than a pile of stones. Nevertheless, they remain as evidence of the small mining community which joined with
the Wanerenooka Mine settlement to form the town of Northampton in 1864 and, thus, tell an important story about
the development of the Northampton district. The former Wanerenooka Settlement has similar stone ruins (Site No.

Integrity: Not Applicable
Orig'l Fabric: Ruins