Residence, 7 Glen Street

7 Glen St West Leederville

Category 3

Some/Moderate Significance Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Statement of Significance

The original portion of the place has aesthetic value as a demonstration of a simple timber workers cottage built in the early 20th century featuring original form and detail.

This place and the adjacent timber cottages (1, 5 and 9 Glen Street) are a cohesive group of timber cottages that make a positive contribution to the streetscape.

The place has historic value for its association with the settlement and development of Leederville in the early 20th century for working families.

The original portion of the cottage has social value as a demonstration of the scale and form of housing for working families in the early 20th century.

Physical Description

Single storey timber frame and weatherboard cottage with hipped roof clad with zincalume. The flat verandah canopy has been reconstructed with corrugated cladding whilst the verandah detail includes turned timber posts and a timber deck accessed by a flight of centrally located steps.

The verandah deck has been truncated to accommodate on site parking. The windows are timber framed 1-over-1 sashes flanking a central entrance door with fanlight. The majority of the area in front of the cottage has been paved with concrete.

Additions were constructed on the rear of the original cottage in 2001 which featured a two storey portion that is visible from the street. The roof form and materials of the additions are consistent with the original cottage.

History

This portion of West Leederville was subdivided for residential occupancy in the early 20th century. Often a single cottage or small groups of cottages were built as investment properties. In Glen Street, cottages were only built on the western side of the street for many decades.

From the readily available information this cottage was built c1914 and the place was occupied by a series of tenants indicating the place was an investment property.

In 2000 and 2001, additions were constructed at the rear of the original cottage designed by building designers, Vivid Castle. The additions included a second storey portion which was supported by the Town of Cambridge because the proposal included the retention of the front portion of the original cottage.

Since the construction of these additions there appears to be no other major works.

Authenticity: Moderate