Doctors' Surgery site

Cnr Edward & Spencer Sts Bunbury

Classified by the National Trust Classified 04 May 1981

Register of the National Estate Removed from RNE

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Historic Site

DEMOLISHED
The cottages represented a skillful conversion of a pair of cottages into a single house by architect E G Cohen in the 1920s.

DEMOLISHED

History

It is not known when this house was built. In the 1920s, architect E G Cohen cleverly converted a pair of cottages into a single house. Eustace Cohen (born London, 1881) was articled to Thomas Lockwood and Sons at Chester before working for Guy Dawber. He emigrated to Western Australia due to ill health in 1904 and set up practice in Bunbury and Busselton (1906-1913). He moved to Perth in 1914, where he formed a partnership with Joseph Eales, trading as Eales and Cohen. Cohen was instrumental in bringing the Arts and Crafts movement to Western Australia. The earliest examples of his work in Bunbury and Busselton display his interpretation of vernacular homes in the Arts and Crafts manner.

Dr Cullen operated a medical practice from this site.

Other doctors formed a cluster of practices in the neighbourhood, with a surgery sited on each corner of the Spencer Street, Stirling Street, Parkfield Street, Edward Street block. They all enjoyed close proximity to the Bunbury Regional Hospital and St John of God Hospital.

In 1952, builder P Hough was contracted to convert the house into two flats.

The building was demolished in 1988 to make way for a new surgery operated by Dr Foster and Associates.

DEMOLISHED

No visible remains.