House - site

88 King Rd Bunbury

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Historic Site

RELOCATED to site in Shire of Collie
House, 88 King Road was a good example of the work of architect, Eustace Cohen. It originally sat on eight accres of land in a semi-rural context, but by the time of demoltion c 2000, it was surrounded by commercial development.

RELOCATED
To a site in the Shire of Collie in 2000.

House, 88 King Road was built in 1921 for retired Indian Army Officer, Major Brockman.

Brockman had architect Eustace Cohen prepare the plans and the house was built by Percy Hough, in his first job after leaving school. He was assisted by his father, well known local builder, Joseph Hough.

The house is almost identical to the Hough’s own family home at 105 Stirling Street, however the verandah at 88 King Road wrapped around both sides of the building. It was a large, half timbered weatherboard, fibro and iron house, of solid construction in a bungalow form featuring extensive timber verandahs, decorative balustrades, brick chimneys and two porthole leadlight windows.

Eustace Cohen (born London, 1881) was articled to Thomas Lockwood and Sons at Chester before working for Guy Dawber. He emigrated to Western Australia due to ill health in 1904 and set up practice in Bunbury and Busselton (1906-1913). He moved to Perth in 1914, where he formed a partnership with Joseph Eales, trading as Eales and Cohen. Cohen was instrumental in bringing the Arts and Crafts movement to Western Australia. The earliest examples of his work in Bunbury and Busselton display his interpretation of vernacular homes in the Arts and Crafts manner.

House, 88 King Road was set on eight acres of land, with an orchard at the front and a dairy at the rear. Major Brockman had an Indian servant known as “Indian Joe”, who had separate quarters and toilet to the rear. The quarters, cow bails and feed shed were still standing in 1978 but had been badly damaged by Cyclone Alby.

In 2000, the house was relocated to a site in the Shire of Collie.

RELOCATED